web analytics

What will cause a device to wait a random amount of time before trying to transmit again?

A. signal drop or fade B. signal acknowledgment C. packet drop D. signal collision E. keep alive signal F. Ethernet […]

Which two data center technologies are part of the IEEE 802.3 standard for Ethernet-based LANs? (Choose two.)

A. 40 Gb/s B. 10 Gb/s C. WLAN D. Smart Grid Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

In Cisco NX-OS, which three options are possible spanning tree port types? (Choose three.)

A. bridge B. network C. normal D. root E. edge F. fixed Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which two statements about configuring VLANs on the Cisco Nexus 7000 platform are true? (Choose two.)

A. Software updates are disruptive to VLANs. B. VLANs with the same number are unique to their VDC. C. VLAN […]

What are three important factors when configuring VTP on the Cisco Nexus switching platform? (Choose three.)

A. VLAN 1 must be disabled on the trunk port in order for VTP to work properly. B. The VDC […]

Which two MAC addresses are valid? (Choose two.)

A. 00:10:74:C9:CD:C0 B. 0010.CC71.4BF9.AE0E.AE0E C. 00:10:F9:F9:CC:70:8D:80 D. 0010.E686.3ED4 E. 0010.68F7 Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

What are three characteristics of the Ethernet access method CSMA/CD? (Choose three.)

A. It allows many stations access to the same wire. B. It provides segmentation of a LAN. C. It allows […]

Which device can provide FCoE connectivity?

A. Cisco 2901 Integrated Services Router B. Cisco Nexus 2224TP Fabric Extender C. Cisco Nexus 5548 Switch D. Cisco ASA […]

Which Cisco data center switch can support a 4-RU physical space requirement and also support FEX, Layer 2 and Layer 3, converged FCoE, and up to ninety-six 40-Gigabit Ethernet ports?

A. Cisco Nexus 5548 Switch B. Cisco Nexus 5010 Switch C. Cisco Nexus 1010 Switch D. Cisco Nexus 7004 Switch […]

Which two options are groups of network protocols that are categorized into the following OSI layers: application, data link, network, and transport? (Choose two.)

A. FTP, LLDP, GRE, BGP B. RDP, CDP, EIGRP, UDP C. SSH, LLDP, ICMP, TCP D. Telnet, ICMP, EIGRP, FTP […]

Which layer of the OSI model ensures that information sent from one system can be read by another system?

A. application layer B. presentation layer C. session layer D. transport layer E. network layer F. data link layer G: […]

Which two Cisco data center switches provide support for Virtual Extensible LAN and In- Service Software Upgrade and patching without any interruption in operation? (Choose two.)

A. Cisco Nexus 9396PX Switch B. Cisco Nexus 5548 Switch C. Cisco Nexus 9508 Switch D. Cisco Nexus 6004 Switch […]

Which network device is used to identify and protect against unauthorized traffic and control access to legitimate business-critical data?

A. Stateful firewall B. Stateless firewall C. Router D. Gateway E. Switch Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

A customer wants to connect to their SAN via Fibre Channel. Which two devices can be used to provide connectivity? (Choose two.)

A. Cisco MDS 9148 Multilayer Fabric Switch B. Cisco Nexus 7010 Switch C. Cisco Nexus 5548UP Switch D. Cisco Catalyst […]

You are designing a network that provides FCoE, FabricPath, OTV, and Layer 3 functionalities. Which device can perform these functionalities?

A. Cisco Nexus 5500 Series Switches B. Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches C. Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches D. Cisco […]

On which device would a VLAN be configured?

A. Router B. Repeater C. Hub D. Switch E. Gateway Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which action will a router take if it does not know the destination MAC address of a host?

A. Flood the packet out of every port. B. Drop the packet. C. Send an ARP request. D. Send a […]

Which device is a multiport bridge?

A. Router B. Switch C. Gateway D. Concentrator Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

What is the decimal value of the hexadecimal number 0x718?

A. 718 B. 1816 C. 2907 D. 3511 Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: Decimal 1816 Binary 11100011000 Hexadecimal […]

What is the dotted hexadecimal representation of the IP address 172.13.99.225?

A. AC.0D.63.E1 B. AB.63.99.D5 C. E2.1D.E1.66 D. BC.0C.C3.1F E. CC.0D.F3.21 Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

What is the subnet mask for the network 172.16.0.0/21?

A. 255.255.0.0 B. 255.255.255.240 C. 255.255.248.0 D. 255.255.255.248 E. 255.255.248.240 F. 255.255.255.0 Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which transport protocol requires a three-way handshake to establish a new connection?

A. ARP B. UDP C. IP D. TCP Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: “To establish a connection, TCP […]

Which statement describes the function of the OSI transport layer?

A. It segments data from the system of the sending host and reassembles the data into a data stream on […]

What is the addressing format of IPv6?

A. 48-bit dotted decimal B. 48-bit colon-delimited hexadecimal C. 64-bit dotted decimal D. 64-bit colon-delimited hexadecimal E. 128-bit dotted decimal […]

What is required to allow devices that are using RFC 1918 addresses to communicate over the Internet?

A. A private to public VLAN must be defined on the Internet border device. B. The Internet firewall must permit […]

How many IP address ranges are specified in RFC 1918?

A. 1 in Class A, 2 in Class B, and 4 in Class C B. 2 in Class A, 4 […]

When deploying 10BASE-2 Ethernet, what is the maximum cable length?

A. 100 meters B. 100 feet C. 150 meters D. 150 feet E. 185 meters F. 185 feet Answer: E […]

When deploying 10BASE-2 Ethernet, which type of connector is used?

A. AUI B. UTP C. STP D. BNC E. RJ-11 F. RJ-45 G. ST H. DC Answer: D Section: (none) […]

Which layer of the OSI model is associated with Token Ring Media Access Control?

A. datagram B. routing C. network D. data link E. transport F. transmission G. session Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation […]

Which network topology is most closely associated with FDDI?

A. bus B. token passing bus C. star D. extended star E. ring Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: […]

Which network topology is most closely associated with classical CSMA/CD?

A. bus B. token passing bus C. star D. extended star E. ring Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: […]

Which device forwards data based on the destination IP address?

A. repeater B. bridge C. switch D. router E. hub Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

What is the correct format of an access control list on a Cisco Nexus switch to only permit unencrypted Web traffic from the 172.16.1.0/25 network to destination host 10.10.1.110?

A. N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101 N5K-A(config-acl)# permit tcp host 172.16.1.0/25 any eq 80 B. N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101 N5K-A(config-acl)# permit […]

What is the correct format of an access control list on a Cisco Nexus switch to deny hosts on the 172.16.1.0/21 network from accessing HTTP proxy servers listening on port 8080?

A. N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101 N5K-A(config-acl)# deny tcp 172.16.1.0 0.0.7.255 any eq 8080 N5K-A(config-acl)# permit ip any any B. N5K-A(config)# […]

What is the correct format of an access control list on a Cisco Nexus switch to deny FTP traffic from any source to destination host 10.10.1.110?

A. N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101 N5K-A(config-acl)# deny tcp any host 10.10.1.110 eq ftp B. N5K-A(config)#access-list 101deny tcp any host 10.10.1.110 […]

What is the correct format of an access control list on a Cisco Nexus switch to deny unencrypted Web traffic from any source to destination host 10.10.1.110?

A. N5K-A(config)#ip access-list 101 N5K-A(config-acl)# deny tcp any host 10.10.1.110 eq 80 B. N5K-A(config)#access-list 101 deny tcp any host 10.10.1.110 […]

Which option would you use to exit the Cisco Nexus Operating System interface configuration mode and return to the exec prompt?

A. nexus(config-if)#Ctrl-C nexus# B. nexus(config-if)#Ctrl-Z nexus# C. nexus(config-if)#Ctrl-E nexus# D. nexus(config-if)#exit nexus# Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: “Ctrl-Z […]

What is the minimum required command to enter global configuration mode on a Cisco Nexus switch?

A. nexus# con B. nexus# configure C. nexus# configure global D. nexus# configure terminal Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: […]

Which two commands would you use to erase the Cisco Nexus Operation System configuration and return the switch to factory defaults? (Choose two.)

A. nexus# write erase boot B. nexus# erase configuration C. nexus# erase running-configuration D. nexus# erase startup-configuration E. nexus# reboot […]

Where does Cisco Nexus Operating System store the startup configuration file?

A. RAM B. flash C. bootflash D. volatile E. NVRAM Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: “A persistent copy […]

Where does Cisco Nexus Operating System store the running configuration file?

A. RAM B. flash C. bootflash D. volatile E. NVRAM Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: “The “running-config” file […]

What is the function of the Tab key on the Cisco Nexus Operating System command-line interface?

A. redisplays the current command line B. deletes all characters from the cursor to the end of the command line […]

On most keyboards, the Up arrow and Down arrow keys move through the command history. Which two key sequences can be used as alternatives? (Choose two.)

A. Alt-A B. Alt-F C. Alt-N D. Alt-E E. Alt-P Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: “Alt-P History search […]

What are two default user roles in Cisco Nexus Operating System? (Choose two.)

A. Admin B. Network Operator C. Operator D. Storage Operator E. Root F. System Manager Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation […]

What are three modular Layer 3 processes in Cisco Nexus Operating System? (Choose three.)

A. UDLD B. PIM C. HSRP D. STP E. OSPF F. Cisco Discovery Protocol Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: […]

What are three modular Layer 2 processes in Cisco Nexus Operating System? (Choose three.)

A. UDLD B. PIM C. HSRP D. STP E. Cisco Discovery Protocol F. OSPF Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: […]

What are four security features that are included in Cisco Nexus Operating System? (Choose four.)

A. Cisco TrustSec B. IEEE 802.1Qau C. CoPP D. port security E. PIM F. SSL VPN G. IPsec VPN H. […]

What is the acronym expansion of the UDLD feature of Cisco Nexus Operating System?

A. UniDirectional Link Detection B. Unified Data Link Distribution C. Unified Data Loss Detection D. Unified Directional Link Distribution E. […]

What are two core features of Cisco Nexus Operating System? (Choose two.)

A. SNMPv3 B. RMON C. System Manager D. PSS E. VRF F. TRILL Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: […]

Which version of Cisco Nexus Operating System became a common operating system for Cisco Nexus switches and Cisco MDS storage switches?

A. 2.7 B. 3.3 C. 3.9 D. 4.1 E. 5.01GD F. 6.2 Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: “While […]

Which command should you use to configure a Cisco Nexus switch port for Layer 2 operation?

A. nexus(config-if)#switchport B. nexus(config-if)#layer-2 C. nexus(config-if)#routed D. nexus(config)#interface vlan 10 nexus(config-if)#switchport Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: “If you […]

On a new Cisco Nexus switch, you receive an error message when you attempt to create an SVI. What is the first command you must use to create the SVI?

A. Interface vlan (vlan_id) B. Vlan (vlan_id) C. Feature svi D. Interface routed Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: […]

Which statement is correct regarding a routed port on a multilayer switch?

A. A routed port requires an SVI definition. B. Routed ports cannot be configured on a multilayer switch that uses […]

What is the Cisco Nexus Operating System command to define a port as a Layer 3 port?

A. Port routed B. No switchport C. l3 switchport D. Port switching off Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: […]

Which statement correctly describes an SVI?

A. An SVI is a Layer 2 interface and uses a dynamic MAC address. B. An SVI cannot have an […]

What are two advantages of employing an external router for inter-VLAN routing over an IEEE 802.1Q trunk link? (Choose two.)

A. Layer 3 functionality is not required on the switch. B. The router facilitates communication between VLANs. C. The single […]

What are two advantages of employing an external router for inter-VLAN routing over an IEEE 802.1Q trunk link? (Choose two.)

A. Layer 3 functionality is not required on the switch. B. The router facilitates communication between VLANs. C. The single […]

What does RIPv1 send to its neighbors?

A. Information about changed routes B. Information about new routes C. The entire routing table D. Information about deleted routes […]

What is the default periodic interval at which RIPv1 sends routing updates?

A. 15 seconds B. 30 seconds C. 45 seconds D. 60 seconds E. 90 seconds F. RIPv1 only sends routing […]

What is the maximum allowable hop count for RIPv1?

A. 4 B. 8 C. 12 D. 15 E. 16 Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: “Without using RMTI, […]

Which option is an example of a link-state routing protocol?

A. EIGRP B. RIP C. OSPF D. ARP Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Link-state_routing_protocol “A link-state routing protocol […]

Which option is an example of an advanced distance vector routing protocol?

A. EIGRP B. RIP C. OSPF D. ARP Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enhanced_Interior_Gateway_Routing_Protocol “The Enhanced Interior Gateway […]

Which option is an example of a distance vector routing protocol?

A. RIP B. OSPF C. ARP D. IS-IS Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distance-vector_routing_protocol “Examples of distance-vector routing […]

What is the binary value of the decimal number 1263?

A. 11011101101 B. 10011101111 C. 10011101011 D. 11010001111 E. 10111101111 Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: Decimal 1263 Binary […]

What is the binary value of the hexadecimal number 0x511?

A. 10100011001 B. 10101010101 C. 10110010001 D. 10100010001 E. 10100110011 Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: Decimal 1297 Binary […]

Which two options represent a subnet mask that allows for a maximum of 14 available host addresses on a subnet? (Choose two.)

A. 255.255.255.240 B. 255.255.255.192 C. 255.255.240.0 D. 255.255.192.0 E. /14 F. /21 G. /26 H. /28 Answer: AH Section: (none) […]

Which two options describe services that are provided by UDP? (Choose two.)

A. session multiplexing B. segmentation C. connection-oriented D. reliable packet delivery E. best-effort packet delivery Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation […]

Which two options describe services that are provided by TCP? (Choose two.)

A. session multiplexing B. EtherTypes identify destination services C. connection-oriented D. best-effort packet delivery E. binary translation Answer: AC Section: […]

What are three reasons to migrate from IPv4 to IPv6? (Choose three.)

A. IPv6 eliminates the requirement for NAT. B. IPv6 includes enough IP addresses to allocate more than four billion IP […]

Which two statements describe the purpose of RFC 1918? (Choose two.)

A. Establish a range of IP addresses that are dedicated to the growing use of multicast video. B. Establish a […]

Which three statements are true concerning RFC 1918 IP addresses? (Choose three.)

A. They are globally routable. B. They are not globally routable. C. They must not be filtered at Internet border […]

Which VTP mode disallows the creation of local VLANs?

A. transparent B. tunneling C. server D. client E. off F. native Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: “A […]

Which command displays the Trunking Native Mode VLAN on port Ethernet 1/18?

A. show running-config switchport e1/18 B. show running-config e1/18 switchport C. show interface e1/18 D. show interface e1/18 switchport E. […]

Which four statements indicate unique properties of VLAN 1 on Cisco Nexus switches? (Choose four.)

A. VLAN 1 is used to flood multicast traffic. B. VLAN 1 cannot be deleted. C. VLAN 1 is used […]

What are two attributes of a VLAN? (Choose two.)

A. A VLAN defines a collision domain. B. A VLAN defines a broadcast domain. C. Broadcasts are flooded to all […]

Which statement describes the purpose of the MAC address forwarding table of a switch?

A. The switch consults the forwarding table to determine the best route to a destination. B. The switch consults the […]

What action does a switch take if the destination MAC address is unknown?

A. Discard frame B. Send ICMP unreachable message to source C. Flood packet on all ports D. Compare destination IP […]

What are three reasons that switches supersede bridges? (Choose three.)

A. Smaller frame buffers decrease latency. B. Forward, filter, or flood frames. C. Multiple simultaneous communications between ports. D. Larger […]

What are two features of a bridge? (Choose two.)

A. Reliable transmission B. Operate at OSI Layer 2 C. Operate at OSI Layer 3 D. Create multiple broadcast domains […]

Which field in an Ethernet II frame performs the same function as the DSAP field in an 802.3 Ethernet frame?

A. Start of frame B. EtherType C. Frame check sequence D. Subnetwork Access Protocol E. Logical Link Control Answer: B […]

In an IEEE 802.3 Ethernet frame, what is the significance of the DSAP field?

A. The DSAP field specifies the TCP or UDP port that is associated with the transport protocol. B. The DSAP […]

Which two layers of the OSI model are combined in the Internet protocol suite network access layer? (Choose two.)

A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 E. 5 F. 6 G. 7 Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: […]

Which two layers of the OSI model are combined in the Internet protocol suite application layer? (Choose two.)

A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 5 E. 6 F. 7 Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internet_protocol_suite

Which three terms are used to describe data at Layers 1, 2, and 4 of the OSI model? (Choose three.)

A. PDUs B. Bits C. Sequences D. Segments E. Packets F. Frames Answer: BDF Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: Bits […]

Which layer of the OSI model is associated with the reliable transmission of datagrams?

A. Datagram B. Routing C. Network D. Data link E. Transport F. Transmission G. Session Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation […]

Which two layers of the OSI model relate to the transmission of bits over the wire and packet forwarding based on destination IP address? (Choose two.)

A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 E. 5 Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: Bits – 1 […]

At which layer of the OSI model does TCP operate?

A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 E. 5 Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OSI_model

Which device would you select to partition a network into VLANs?

A. repeater B. bridge C. switch D. router E. hub Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which two network topologies are the most popular in switching? (Choose two.)

A. Bus B. Token passing bus C. Star D. Extended star E. Ring Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: […]

Which two networking devices forward data based on destination MAC address? (Choose two.)

A. Repeater B. Bridge C. Switch D. Router E. Hub Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps9441/ps9670/white_paper_c11- 465436.html

Which two networking devices operate at Layer 1 of the OSI model? (Choose two.)

A. Repeater B. Bridge C. Switch D. Router E. Hub Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: It defines the […]

Which tab can be used in order to check the call statistics for the Cisco TelePresence Codec C60?

A. Diagnostics B. Configuration C. Call Control D. Maintenance E. The GUI cannot be used to view call statistics. Answer: […]

Which configuration element can be used to specify the Multiway address that can be used by the endpoint to initiate Multiway calls?

A. Conference 1 B. NetworkServices C. Provisioning D. SIP Profile 1 E. Video Answer: B Section: Mix Questions Explanation Explanation/Reference: […]

Which two of these support an ad-hoc conference call? (Choose two.)

A. Cisco TelePresence Multiway with Cisco TelePresence Multipoint Control Unit and Cisco TelePresence Video Communications Server B. using the Cisco […]

Which Cisco TelePresence Multipoint Control Unit Layout view mode gives prominence to one conference participant over the other conference participants while still allowing conference participants to view multiple participants at the same time?

A. enhanced continuous presence B. active speaker C. continuous presence D. room switching E. speaker switching Answer: A

Which two layout or switching modes are supported with the Cisco TelePresence Multipoint Switch? (Choose two.)

A. enhanced continuous presence B. active speaker switching C. continuous presence D. speaker switching E. room switching F. active continuous […]

Which system tab can be used to add video infrastructure devices and endpoints?

A. Navigator B. System Overview C. Configuration Templates D. Provisioning E. Administrative Tools Answer: A Section: Mix Questions Explanation Explanation/Reference: […]

Which three of these are functions of the Cisco TelePresence Management Suite? (Choose three.)

A. automatic software update and release keys B. intelligent call routing engine C. provisioning a Cisco TelePresence System endpoint D. […]

Which CLI command can be used to reset the Cisco TelePresence System 500-32 personal video system to a factory condition?

A. utils factory reset 2 B. utils system factory init C. xcommand defaultvalues set level: 2 D. xconfiguration default factory […]

You have been informed from the field that a new Cisco TelePresence video endpoint has been deployed with an IPv4 address of 172.28.254.45. You need to check for connectivity from the Cisco Unified Communications Manager server. Which command should be entered to check for network connectivity?

A. utils network traceroute newsystem.domain254.local B. utils network ping 172.28.254.45 C. ping 172.28.254.45 D. traceroute 172.28.255.255 E. utils network host […]

Free Download CCIE University CISCO Study Guide(1000+ PDFs Worth 1999$)