web analytics

Which tab can be used in order to check the call statistics for the Cisco TelePresence Codec C60?

A. Diagnostics B. Configuration C. Call Control D. Maintenance E. The GUI cannot be used to view call statistics. Answer: […]

Which configuration element can be used to specify the Multiway address that can be used by the endpoint to initiate Multiway calls?

A. Conference 1 B. NetworkServices C. Provisioning D. SIP Profile 1 E. Video Answer: B Section: Mix Questions Explanation Explanation/Reference: […]

Which two of these support an ad-hoc conference call? (Choose two.)

A. Cisco TelePresence Multiway with Cisco TelePresence Multipoint Control Unit and Cisco TelePresence Video Communications Server B. using the Cisco […]

Which Cisco TelePresence Multipoint Control Unit Layout view mode gives prominence to one conference participant over the other conference participants while still allowing conference participants to view multiple participants at the same time?

A. enhanced continuous presence B. active speaker C. continuous presence D. room switching E. speaker switching Answer: A

Which two layout or switching modes are supported with the Cisco TelePresence Multipoint Switch? (Choose two.)

A. enhanced continuous presence B. active speaker switching C. continuous presence D. speaker switching E. room switching F. active continuous […]

Which system tab can be used to add video infrastructure devices and endpoints?

A. Navigator B. System Overview C. Configuration Templates D. Provisioning E. Administrative Tools Answer: A Section: Mix Questions Explanation Explanation/Reference: […]

Which three of these are functions of the Cisco TelePresence Management Suite? (Choose three.)

A. automatic software update and release keys B. intelligent call routing engine C. provisioning a Cisco TelePresence System endpoint D. […]

Which CLI command can be used to reset the Cisco TelePresence System 500-32 personal video system to a factory condition?

A. utils factory reset 2 B. utils system factory init C. xcommand defaultvalues set level: 2 D. xconfiguration default factory […]

You have been informed from the field that a new Cisco TelePresence video endpoint has been deployed with an IPv4 address of 172.28.254.45. You need to check for connectivity from the Cisco Unified Communications Manager server. Which command should be entered to check for network connectivity?

A. utils network traceroute newsystem.domain254.local B. utils network ping 172.28.254.45 C. ping 172.28.254.45 D. traceroute 172.28.255.255 E. utils network host […]

Which two of these are required in order to complete the password recovery of a Cisco TelePresence System endpoint? (Choose two.)

A. must have FTP enabled on the endpoint B. must have SSH enabled on the endpoint C. must have the […]

Under which tab can the registration status for the endpoint be found?

A. Diagnostics B. Configuration C. Call Control D. Maintenance Answer: A Section: Mix Questions Explanation Explanation/Reference: answer is verified.

What can be deduced from the log shown in the exhibit, which was taken from a Cisco TelePresence Codec C60?

A. A direct call to 52902511 is being made. B. A Multiway call to multiway221@osl147.local is being made. C. No […]

What is the main difference between Cisco Jabber and Cisco Jabber Video for TelePresence?

A. Cisco Jabber registers to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager, whereas Cisco Jabber Video for TelePresence registers to the VCS. […]

Which two of these can cause registration problems for a Cisco TelePresence Codec C40 endpoint running in H.323 mode? (Choose two.)

A. The IP default gateway address is incorrect for the endpoint. B. The H.323 license stack is not added to […]

Which two of these can cause the phone status error icon that is shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)

A. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager IM and Presence Service is not available. B. The username and password in Cisco […]

Which statement is correct regarding the difference between Multisite and Multiway conferencing?

A. Multisite requires configuration on the endpoint, whereas Multiway requires the Multiway options key to be installed. B. Multisite requires […]

When placing a call from Cisco Jabber Video for TelePresence to the Cisco TelePresence System Codec C40, which FECCs are available?

A. Only zoom-in and zoom-out are available. B. Only left and right are available. C. Only up and down are […]

What is the main difference between a Cisco TelePresence Multipoint Control Unit and a Cisco TelePresence Multipoint Switch?

A. The Cisco TelePresence Multipoint Control Unit is a hardware bridge. The Cisco TelePresence Multipoint Switch is a software bridge. […]

Which of these needs to be enabled in Cisco Unified Communications Manager in order for the Cisco TelePresence System 500-32 to be able to share a presentation with a Cisco TelePresence System Codec C40 endpoint that is registered to a VCS?

A. Allow iX application media B. Send send-receive SDP in mid-call invite C. Allow presentation sharing using BFCP D. Allow […]

What is the importance of defining option 150 in the DHCP server for Cisco TelePresence endpoints?

A. Option 150 is not important. B. It is the TFTP server IPv4 address where the video endpoint retrieves its […]

Which two additional items must be configured for an endpoint to register manually with the Cisco

TelePresence Video Communication Server for the SIP to function correctly? (Choose two.) A. E.164 alias B. H.323 ID C. SIP […]

Which two additional items can be configured for an endpoint to register with the Cisco TelePresence Video Communication Server for H.323 to function correctly?(Choose two.)

A. unique system ID B. unique H.323 ID C. unique DNS entry ID D. unique E.164 alias E. unique real-time […]

You have installed a C-Series endpoint in an office where DHCP is not supported. At a minimum, which four network items must be configured for the endpoint to be able to register with H.323 on a Cisco TelePresence Video Communication Server located at the external headquarters location? (Choose four.)

A. unique IPv4 address B. subnet mask C. default gateway D. Cisco VCS IPv4 address E. Active Directory IPv4 address […]

What is the optimum distance for a person sitting using the Cisco TelePresence System 500?

A. the camera can adjust automatically B. 0.5 meters and 0.75 meters (1.5 and 2.5 feet) C. 1.2 meters and […]

Which statement is true about the Cisco TelePresence System 500-32 system regarding the HVAC needs for the room where it is installed?

A. The system does not require any additional requirements above the normal HVAC requirements for the room. B. You must […]

When connecting to a pan-tilt-zoom camera to a C-Series codec, what type of cable must be used for camera control?

A. an Ethernet crossover cable (RJ45-to-RJ45) B. an Ethernet cable (RJ45-to-RJ45) C. a serial cable (DB25-to-DB9) D. a VISCA cable […]

Threat monitoring in physical access security can be based upon which three of these? (Choose three.)

A. doors B. badges C. age D. weather E. height F. fingerprints Answer: ABF Section: Mix Questions Explanation Explanation/Reference:

You have just finished installing a 65-inch dual profile system in a multipurpose room. After powering up the entire system, only one display is used. Using the information in the exhibit, why is the second display not displaying anything from the system?

A. The Cisco TelePresence profile systems do not support dual display. B. The display is not powered on. C. The […]

Which two of these are considered to be provisioning and scheduling management tools in a Cisco TelePresence environment? (Choose two.)

A. Cisco TelePresence Manager B. Cisco Video Surveillance Operations Manager C. Cisco TelePresence Management Suite D. Cisco TelePresence Multipoint Control […]

Which of these involves combining visual elements from separate sources into a single image?

A. interlacing B. compositing C. video conferencing D. interleaving Answer: B Section: Mix Questions Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

Which Cisco Video Surveillance device is responsible for providing video streams to monitors after the respective layouts and views are received by the monitors?

A. Cisco IP Video Surveillance Operations Manager B. Cisco IP Video Surveillance Virtual Matrix Viewer C. Cisco Video Surveillance Manager […]

Which two issues does utilizing an IP network storage solution for IP video surveillance help overcome? (Choose two.)

A. analog to IP conversion B. large, expandable storage space C. physical security D. scalability E. faster bit rate for […]

Cisco Video Surveillance Video Encoder cards perform which function?

A. the ability to use existing analog equipment with an IP-enabled video surveillance system B. the ability to convert low-resolution […]

Which Cisco Video Surveillance product contains the Cisco Video Surveillance Encoding Server?

A. Video Communications Server B. Cisco Video Surveillance Operations Manager C. Cisco Video Surveillance Media Server D. Cisco Video Surveillance […]

Which of these is the core component of the Cisco Video Surveillance product suite that handles recording and serving of video feeds?

A. Video Communications Server B. Cisco IP camera C. Cisco Video Surveillance Operations Manager D. Cisco Video Surveillance Media Server […]

When scheduling a multipoint conference, which three devices are required for the conference to be scheduled and completed successfully? (Choose three.)

A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager B. multipoint control unit C. video conferencing endpoints D. Cisco Unity Connection E. Cisco Unified […]

Management would like to set up a permanent recurring Cisco TelePresence meeting where the team would dial into to a preconfigured number. Which meeting type should be used?

A. scheduled conference B. ad hoc conference C. rendezvous conference D. multiway conference Answer: C Section: Conferencing Concepts Explanation Explanation/Reference:

A video conference user that is connected via a Cisco TelePresence Codec C40 to a conference that is hosted on a Cisco TelePresence MCU 5300 would like to switch the local layout view. Which two options describe how to switch the local layout view without affecting the view of remote users? (Choose two.)

A. Use the Administrator settings from the local touch control. B. Use the Participant settings from the MCU 5300 web […]

A large company wants to procure video conference devices that allow multipoint conferences from C-Series and immersive endpoints that are registered to a Cisco VCS and Cisco Unified Communications Manager. Which two components meet the requirements of this company? (Choose two.)

A. Cisco TelePresence Multipoint Switch registered to Cisco VCS B. Cisco C-Series endpoint with a multisite option key registered to […]

A Cisco TelePresence VCS displays this alarm: “Root password is set to default.” How can this security warning be addressed?

A. Use the Cisco TelePresence VCS web user interface, choose Administration > User Settings, and change the root password. B. […]

The firmware for the primary codec of a Cisco TelePresence System 3010 is being upgraded. Which codec CLI command could be used to check on the progress of the update?

A. utils upgrade display B. utils system version C. show upgrade detail D. show system upgrade Answer: C Section: Troubleshooting […]

A technician has installed and powered on a Cisco TelePresence MCU 5320 and is connected via the console port. The technician needs to determine the IP settings that were automatically assigned via DHCP. Which command should be entered?

A. xstatus B. show network eth0 C. status D. help static Answer: C Section: Troubleshooting and Support Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

An engineer is creating a system backup on a Cisco VCS. Which two options describe characteristics of Cisco VCS backups? (Choose two.)

A. The backup can be sent to the remote SFTP server. B. The backup can be encrypted with a password. […]

Cisco TMS is unable to manage endpoints and an engineer is required to capture logs to determine the cause. What is the menu path that the engineer should follow to capture and download logs from Cisco TMS?

A. Administrative Tools > Diagnostics > TMS Tickets B. Administrative Tools > TMS Server Maintenance > Download Diagnostic Files C. […]

A technician is trying to pair a Touch 8 with a Cisco TelePresence SX20 endpoint, but the codec is not automatically listed in the touch panel. What are two possible reasons for this behavior? (Choose two.)

A. The codec firmware version is below version TC 6.1. B. The codec and the Touch 8 are on separate […]

Which four features are supported by Cisco TelePresence Server for all hardware models in remotely managed mode? (Choose four.)

A. auto-attendant B. ClearPath C. Cluster sizes of more than 5 servers D. Cascading E. Active presence for all devices […]

Which two protocols can be used with the Cisco TelePresence Content Server to allow users to share content from their laptops? (Choose two.)

A. BFCP B. H.239 C. PCoIP D. Switched Presentation E. SCCP F. RDP Answer: AB Section: Endpoint Configuration Explanation Explanation/Reference:

A Unified Communications engineer wants to configure a Cisco TelePresence SX endpoint using static IP addressing to use a different TFTP server. Which path will allow the engineer to complete this configuration?

A. Network Services > Network 1 > DHCP RequestTFTPServerAddress > Off B. Network > TFTP > DHCP RequestTFTPServerAddress > Off […]

Which three features does Cisco VCS provide? (Choose three.)

A. native Cisco SCCP telephonyi integration B. SIP-H.323 interworking functionality C. native scheduling D. SIP trunk integration with Cisco Unified […]

A network engineer configures a Cisco Unified Communications Manager and VCS integration via a SIP trunk. Endpoint A is able to conduct video calls to Endpoint B. When Endpoint A attempts to share presentation content with Endpoint B, Endpoint B sees the presentation video on the main screen rather than on the presentation display. What is the cause?

A. The default MTP telephony payload is incorrect. B. The SIP trunk is not running on all active Cisco Unified […]

A technician is tasked with performing a room readiness assessment in preparation for an immersive video endpoint. What are three Cisco best practices regarding lighting recommendations for the room? (Choose three.)

A. The bulb temperature should be between 4000 and 4100K. B. Key lighting should be between 200 and 400 Lux […]

A network engineer wants to automate the monitoring of Cisco TelePresence TX systems. Which step should the engineer take first?

A. Configure Cisco TMS on the codec. B. Configure Medianet on the codec. C. Configure NTP on the codec. D. […]

Which configuration item shown in the exhibit should be used to assign the internal and external video communication server address for this group of users?

A. User Settings > Video Address pattern B. Administrative Tools > User Settings C. Configuration Template > Edit Template D. […]

Management wants to modify Cisco TMS to allow users to configure the call behavior with their associated devices and dial from a single ID. Which feature needs to be enabled and configured?

A. Smart Scheduler B. Low-touch Provisioning C. FindMe D. CMR Provisioning Answer: C Section: Video Concepts Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

Which three features are supported by Cisco TMSPE? (Choose three.)

A. Simplified provisioning B. LDAP user import C. Scheduling via Microsoft Outlook D. FindMe E. Jabber for Windows F. Automatic […]

Which four features are provided by Cisco TelePresence Management Suite? (Choose four.)

A. Scheduling of video conference calls B. Built-in-bridge functionality for multiparty video conferences C. SIP-H.323 protocol interworking D. Centralized management […]

Which protocol is used to monitor active voice call quality?

A. RTCP B. RTP C. QoS D. STP E. SDP Answer: A Section: Mix Questions Explanation Explanation/Reference: answer is modified.

What is the maximum number of digits that an ephone PIN can have to allow after-hour exempt calling privileges?

A. 4 B. 6 C. 7 D. 8 E. 9 Answer: D Section: Mix Questions Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

Two departments have their own call-park slot to park calls. Which feature on Cisco Unified CME allows one department to answer a call for another department?

A. Call park B. Call forward C. Call transfer D. Pickup-group E. Barge-in Answer: D Section: Mix Questions Explanation Explanation/Reference: […]

Which three methods can remotely force a Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express phone to reset? (Choose three.)

A. Issue a shutdown, no shutdown command on a switch port that provides PoE to a Cisco phone. B. Issue […]

An end user has made more attempts to log in than allowed, using the wrong voice-mail pin. The user has been locked out. Which submenu does an administrator select to unlock the pin?

A. Change password B. Password settings C. Message settings D. Mailbox Answer: B Section: Mix Questions

Customer requirements dictate that local calls from area code 408 display the ANI as a 7-digit number. Which procedure allows the leading digits to be stripped as soon as they arrive at the

A. 323 voice gateway? B. Set up a voice translation rule, apply the translation rule to a translation profile, and […]

Which Cisco Unified Communications Manager configuration causes an IP phone screen to display a “registration rejected” message?

A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager is unable to reach user IP phone. B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager database replication status […]

Which configuration causes PSTN users to experience a fail tone for every other call when trying to reach a particular number on Cisco Unified CME?

A. ephone-dn is not assigned to the ephone. B. Duplicate ephone-dn is not assigned to the ephone. C. ephone is […]

Which command is used to troubleshoot calls as they enter and leave a PRI connection?

A. Debug isdn q 931 B. Show voice call summary C. Debug voip dialpeer D. Show dial-peer voice summary Answer: […]

What is the interface type that you should use to connect a PSTN analog line to the VoIP network?

A. FXS B. FXO C. E and M D. Serial Answer: B Section: Mix Questions Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

Which server does Cisco recommend that you configure before a CUCM backup?

A. SFTP B. FTP C. SNMP D. TFTP Answer: A Section: Mix Questions Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

Which four tasks does RTMT allow an administrator to perform? (Choose four.)

A. View syslog messages. B. Generate alerts when threshold is below or above user-configured. C. Monitor a set of predefined […]

Which Cisco Unified Communications Manager device report provides key information to determine if an additional gateway is needed?

A. Gateway utilization B. Gateway summary C. Gateway detail D. Gateway and line group utilization Answer: A Section: Mix Questions […]

Which Cisco Unified Communications Manager system report shows high and low call volume patterns?

A. CAR report B. QoS by Gateway C. QoS by call types D. Traffic summary E. Traffic summary by extension […]

Which navigation pane should be selected to view the CDR statistics?

A. Cisco Unified Serviceability B. Cisco Unified CM Administration C. Cisco Unified Reporting D. Cisco Unified OS Administration Answer: A […]

A voice engineer configured a Cisco Unified Presence client for a new employee. The CSF device and user are associated, but the end user cannot make a call using Cisco Unified Personal Communicator softphone mode. Which configuration item should be checked next to identify the issue?

A. Client service framework B. Common device configuration C. Calling search space D. Route pattern Answer: C Section: Mix Questions […]

The receptionist has a Cisco 7965 phone with 24-button side-car configuration. The side-car button of the phone does not light up when the line is in use. Which phone configuration is missing?

A. Subscriber calling search space B. Location C. BLF audible alert setting D. Phone button template Answer: A Section: Mix […]

Which type of signaling does desktop control mode use to control a desk phone?

A. CTIQBE B. SIP C. XMPP D. SCCP Answer: A Section: Mix Questions Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

Which client supports Cisco Unified Presence?

A. Jabber B. Lync C. Skype D. Quip Answer: A Section: Mix Questions Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

Which options are two on-premise components of Cisco Unified Presence? (Choose two.)

A. Cisco Unified Communication Manager B. Cisco Unified Contact Center Express C. Cisco WebEx D. Cisco Quality Management E. Cisco […]

Which transport layer protocol is used when a Cisco Unified Presence client is searching for a contact in directory?

A. TCP B. UDP C. IMAP D. HTTP Answer: A Section: Mix Questions Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

For which three reasons would a voice engineer create a separate user template in Cisco Unity Connection? (Choose three.)

A. Certain users changed their extensions. B. Certain users are in a different partition. C. Certain users are using a […]

Which four fields must an administrator complete to create a new user in Cisco Unity Connection? (Choose four.)

A. Alias B. User type C. Extension D. Corporate email address E. First name F. Last name G. Employee ID […]

Which type of template should be used when a network engineer adds a new call center agent in the Cisco Unity Connection?

A. Contact B. Call handler C. User D. Notification Answer: C Section: Mix Questions Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

Which two user types are available to a voice engineer adding a user in Cisco Unity Connection? (Choose two.)

A. User with mailbox B. Imported user C. Synch user D. User without mailbox E. Local admin user with mailbox […]

Which profile must be added to the end user profile when enabling an end user for Cisco Unified Presence?

A. Device profile B. UC service profile C. Extension mobility profile D. SIP profile Answer: B Section: Mix Questions Explanation […]

Which describes how to provide a third directory number button and a BLF speed dial for twelve of the Cisco Unified IP Phone 7965?

A. Modify the Standard User softkey template. B. Copy the Standard User softkey template, name it, and add the requested […]

Which scenario allows user A in partition X to call user B in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?

A. User B in partition X is not assigned to any CSS. B. User B in partition Y assigns both […]

When you attempt to add a phone to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express using the GUI interface, the error “No New Phone to Add” appears. Which command is causing the error?

A. No auto-reg-ephone B. No service ephone-reg C. SIP-ua no auto-reg-ephone D. stcapp ccm-group 1 Answer: A Section: Mix Questions […]

Which menu option should be selected to add a desk phone as an endpoint in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?

A. Application B. Device C. System D. User management E. Media devices Answer: B Section: Mix Questions Explanation Explanation/Reference: answer […]

Which menu does a voice engineer use to create a phone user account in the Cisco Unified CME GUI?

A. Configure B. Voicemail C. Administration D. Reports Answer: A Section: Mix Questions Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

Which three tools are used to create phone user accounts in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express? (Choose three.)

A. Cisco Configuration Professional B. CPE C. CLI D. GUI E. TUI F. Cisco Security Device Manager Answer: ACD Section: […]

Which three choices are required for the boot process for a Cisco IP phone? (Choose three.)

A. TFTP services B. DHCP services C. Voice VLAN D. Routing protocol E. TCP/IP F. PortFast Answer: ABC Section: Mix […]

Which port is the default port for SCCP call signaling on Cisco Unified Communications Manager?

A. 2000 B. 2443 C. 5060 D. 5061 Answer: A Section: Mix Questions Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

An SCCP IP phone places a call to a SIP phone that is registered to the same Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express. During the active call, call waiting indicates a second call is incoming to the handset, but the user decides to ignore it. In this scenario, what is the combined total number of signaling conversations and media flows that used the SCCP phone as an endpoint?

A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 5 E. 6 Answer: B Section: Mix Questions Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

Which three choices are functions or features of Cisco Unity Connection? (Choose three.)

A. video-enabled messaging through converged networks B. text-to-speech, which allows access to Exchange emails from a telephone C. voice-enabled message […]

Which two layers are Cisco Unified Communications component layers? (Choose two.)

A. Infrastructure layer B. Data link layer C. Network layer D. Endpoints layer E. Transport layer Answer: AD Section: Mix […]

Which option allows an engineer to deploy new firmware to a single phone, while reducing possible impact?

A. Define a new firmware load on specific device. Save configuration and reset individual device. B. Define load in device […]

Users report volume issues with recordings in Cisco Unity Connection. Which feature can be disabled to prohibit automatic volume adjustments to recordings?

A. AGC B. Noise Reduction C. Audio Normalization D. VAD Answer: A Section: Provide End User Support Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

Many users report that there is a delay in receiving MWI notifications for voicemails. Which two issues can cause this problem? (Choose two.)

A. The Connection Notifier service has been stopped. B. Voicemail ports are not configured for MWI requests. C. The MWI […]

A user reports that when they receive a voicemail on their phone, they do not receive it in their email as well. Which feature on Cisco Unity Connection should be checked?

A. Cisco Unified Messaging Service B. Enterprise Parameters C. Roles D. Message Waiting Indicators E. Alternate MWI Answer: A Section: […]

An end user is unable to sign into Jabber. Assuming that network connectivity has been verified, which three settings for the end user should be checked? (Choose three.)

A. Jabber Advanced Settings B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Service Profile C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager User Management D. Cisco […]

Which option would an administrator use to find all unassigned directory numbers in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?

A. Route plan report B. CDR C. CAR D. Cisco Reporting Tool E. Directory number lookup Answer: A Section: Maintain […]

An administrator wants to gauge the load and performance capacity of Cisco Unified Communication Manager devices, including conference bridges, gateways, and trunks. Which report would the administrator run?

A. CAR B. CDR C. SIP D. RTMT E. CUBE Answer: A Section: Maintain Cisco Unified Communications System Explanation

Free Download CCIE University CISCO Study Guide(1000+ PDFs Worth 1999$)