web analytics

Which standards-based First Hop Redundancy Protocol is a Cisco supported alternative to Hot Standby Router Protocol?

A. VRRP B. GLBP C. TFTP D. DHCP Answer: A Section: part 7 Explanation

Which two statements about wireless LAN controllers are true? (Choose two.)

A. They can simplify the management and deployment of wireless LANs. B. They rely on external firewalls for WLAN security. […]

What are two requirements for an HSRP group? (Choose two.)

A. exactly one active router B. one or more standby routers C. one or more backup virtual routers D. exactly […]

If all OSPF routers in a single area are configured with the same priority value, what value does a router use for the OSPF router ID in the absence of a loopback interface?

A. the IP address of the first Fast Ethernet interface B. the IP address of the console management interface C. […]

What should be part of a comprehensive network security plan?

A. Allow users to develop their own approach to network security. B. Physically secure network equipment from potential access by […]

What is the effect of the overload keyword in a static NAT translation configuration?

A. It enables port address translation B. It enables the use of a secondary pool of IP addresses when the […]

Which type of address is the public IP address of a NAT device?

A. outside global B. outside local C. inside global D. inside local E. outside public F. inside public Answer: C […]

Which command can you enter to set the default route for all traffic to an interface?

A. router(config)#ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 GigabitEthernet0/1 B. router(config)#ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 GigabitEthernet0/1 C. router(config-router)#default-information originate D. router(config-router)#default-information originate always Answer: […]

Which IPv6 header field is equivalent to the TTL?

A. Hop Limit B. Flow Label C. TTD D. Hop Count E. Scan Timer Answer: A Section: part 7 Explanation […]

In which three ways is an IPv6 header simpler than an IPv4 header? (Choose three.)

A. Unlike IPv4 headers, IPv6 headers have a fixed length. B. IPv6 uses an extension header instead of the IPv4 […]

What is the danger of the permit any entry in a NAT access list?

A. It can lead to overloaded resources on the router B. It can cause too many addresses to be assigned […]

Which technology can enable multiple VLANs to communicate with one another?

A. inter-VLAN routing using a Layer 3 switch B. inter-VLAN routing using a Layer 2 switch C. intra-VLAN routing using […]

Which command sequence can you enter to create VLAN 20 and assign it to an interface on a switch?

A. Switch(config)#vlan 20 Switch(config)#Interface gig x/y Switch(config-if)#switchport access vlan 20 B. Switch(config)#Interface gig x/y Switch(config-if)#vlan 20 Switch(config-vlan)#switchport access vlan 20 […]

Which two statements about the tunnel mode ipv6ip command are true? (Choose two.)

A. It enables the transmission of IPv6 packets within the configured tunnel. B. It specifies IPv4 as the encapsulation protocol. […]

Which two security appliances will you use in a network? (Choose two.)

A. ATM B. IDS C. IOS D. IOX E. IPS F. SDM Answer: BE Section: part 7 Explanation Explanation/Reference:

What are three broadband wireless technologies? (Choose three.)

A. WiMax B. satellite Internet C. municipal Wi-Fi D. site-to-site VPN E. DSLAM F. CMTS Answer: ABC Section: part 7 […]

Which technology allows a large number of private IP addresses to be represented by a smaller number of public IP addresses?

A. NAT B. NTP C. RFC 1631 D. RFC 1918 Answer: A Section: part 7 Explanation Explanation/Reference:

After you configure the Loopback0 interface, which command can you enter to verify the status of the interface and determine whether fast switching is enabled?

A. Router#show ip interface loopback 0 B. Router#show run C. Router#show interface loopback 0 D. Router#show ip interface brief Answer: […]

Which command can you enter to determine whether a switch is operating in trunking mode?

A. show ip interface brief B. show vlan C. show interfaces D. show interface switchport Answer: A Section: part 7 […]

Which three commands can you use to set a router boot image? (Choose three.)

A. Router(config)# boot system flash c4500-p-mz.121-20.bin B. Router(config)# boot system tftp c7300-js-mz.122-33.SB8a.bin C. Router(config)#boot system rom c7301-advipservicesk9-mz.124-24.T4.bin D. Router> boot […]

Which two types of NAT addresses are used in a Cisco NAT device? (Choose two.)

A. inside local B. inside global C. inside private D. outside private E. external global F. external local Answer: AB […]

Which command sets and automatically encrypts the privileged enable mode password?

A. Enable password c1sc0 B. Secret enable c1sc0 C. Password enable c1sc0 D. Enable secret c1sc0 Answer: D Section: part […]

Which command can you use to set the hostname on a switch?

A. switch-mdf-c1(config)#hostname switch-mdf1 B. switch-mdf-c1>hostname switch-mdf1 C. switch-mdf-c1#hostname switch-mdf1 D. switch-mdf-c1(config-if)#hostname switch-mdf1 Answer: A Section: part 7 Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which command can you enter to display the hits counter for NAT traffic?

A. show ip nat statistics B. debug ip nat C. show ip debug nat D. clear ip nat statistics Answer: […]

Which command can you execute to set the user inactivity timer to 10 seconds?

A. SW1(config-line)#exec-timeout 0 10 B. SW1(config-line)#exec-timeout 10 C. SW1(config-line)#absolute-timeout 0 10 D. SW1(config-line)#absolute-timeout 10 Answer: A Section: part 7 Explanation […]

Which step in the router boot process searches for an IOS image to load into the router?

A. bootstrap B. POST C. mini-IOS D. ROMMON mode Answer: A Section: part 7 Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which command is necessary to permit SSH or Telnet access to a cisco switch that is otherwise configured for these vty line protocols?

A. transport type all B. transport output all C. transport preferred all D. transport input all Answer: D Section: part […]

Which feature can you implement to reserve bandwidth for VoIP calls across the call path?

A. PQ B. CBWFQ C. round robin D. RSVP Answer: D Section: part 7 Explanation Explanation/Reference: When implemented on all […]

What is the purpose of the POST operation on a router?

A. determine whether additional hardware has been added B. locate an IOS image for booting C. enable a TFTP server […]

Which two statements about IPv6 router advertisement messages are true? (Choose two.)

A. They use ICMPv6 type 134. B. The advertised prefix length must be 64 bits. C. The advertised prefix length […]

Which user-mode password has just been set?

A. Telnet B. Auxiliary C. SSH D. Console Answer: A Section: part 7 Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which two commands can you enter to verify that a configured NetFlow data export is operational? (Choose two.)

A. show ip flow export B. show ip cache flow C. ip flow ingress D. ip flow egress E. interface […]

Which interface counter can you use to diagnose a duplex mismatch problem?

A. no earner B. late collisions C. giants D. CRC errors E. deferred F. runts Answer: B Section: part 7 […]

Which command can you enter to view the ports that are assigned to VLAN 20?

A. Switch#show vlan id 20 B. Switch#show ip interface brief C. Switch#show interface vlan 20 D. Switch#show ip interface vlan […]

What is the correct routing match to reach 172.16.1.5/32?

A. 172.16.1.0/26 B. 172.16.1.0/25 C. 172.16.1.0/24 D. the default route Answer: A Section: part 7 Explanation

If a router has four interfaces and each interface is connected to four switches, how many broadcast domains are present on the router?

A. 1 B. 2 C. 4 D. 8 Answer: C Section: part 7 Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which switching method duplicates the first six bytes of a frame before making a switching decision?

A. fragment-free switching B. store and-forward switching C. cut through switching D. ASIC switching Answer: C Section: part 7 Explanation […]

Which command can you enter to configure a local username with an encrypted password and EXEC mode user privileges?

A. Router(config)#username jdone privilege 1 password 7 08314D5D1A48 B. Router(config)#username jdone privilege 1 password 7 PASSWORD1 C. Router(config)#username jdone privilege […]

If primary and secondary root switches with priority 16384 both experience catastrophic losses, which tertiary switch can take over?

A. a switch with priority 20480 B. a switch with priority 8192 C. a switch with priority 4096 D. a […]

Which protocol advertises a virtual IP address to facilitate transparent failover of a Cisco routing device?

A. FHRP B. DHCP C. RSMLT D. ESRP Answer: A Section: part 7 Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which three statements about static routing are true? (Choose three.)

A. It uses consistent route determination B. It is best used for small-scale deployments. C. Routing is disrupted when links […]

Which two statements about northbound and southbound APIs are true? (Choose two.)

A. Only southbound APIs allow program control of the network. B. Only northbound APIs allow program control of the network. […]

Which NAT function can map multiple inside addresses to a single outside address?

A. PAT B. SFTP C. RARP D. ARP E. TFTP Answer: A Section: part 7 Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which two spanning-tree port states does RSTP combine to allow faster convergence?(Choose two.)

A. blocking B. listening C. learning D. forwarding E. discarding Answer: AB Section: part 7 Explanation Explanation/Reference:

The enable secret command is used to secure access to which CLI mode?

A. global configuration mode B. privileged EXEC mode C. user EXEC mode D. auxiliary setup mode Answer: B Section: part […]

Which spanning-tree protocol rides on top of another spanning-tree protocol?

A. MSTP B. RSTP C. PVST+ D. Mono Spanning Tree Answer: A Section: part 7 Explanation Explanation/Reference:

What is the effect of the given configuration?

A. It configures an inactive switch virtual interface. B. It configures an active management interface. C. It configures the native […]

What are three characteristics of satellite Internet connections? (Choose three.)

A. Their upload speed is about 10 percent of their download speed. B. They are frequently used by rural users […]

Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true about the loopback address that is configured on RouterB? (Choose two.)

A. It ensures that data will be forwarded by RouterB. B. It provides stability for the OSPF process on RouterB. […]

Which three statements about link-state routing are true? (Choose three.)

A. Routes are updated when a change in topology occurs. B. Updates are sent to a multicast address by default. […]

What is the first step in the NAT configuration process?

A. Define inside and outside interfaces. B. Define public and private IP addresses. C. Define IP address pools. D. Define […]

Which two features can dynamically assign IPv6 addresses? (Choose two.)

A. IPv6 stateless autoconfiguration B. DHCP C. NHRP D. IPv6 stateful autoconfiguration E. ISATAP tunneling Answer: AB Section: part 7 […]

Which logging command can enable administrators to correlate syslog messages with millisecond precision?

A. no logging console B. logging buffered 4 C. no logging monitor D. service timestamps log datetime msec E. logging […]

Which two passwords must be supplied in order to connect by Telnet to a properly secured Cisco switch and make changes to the device configuration? (Choose two.)

A. tty password B. enable secret password C. vty password D. aux password E. console password F. username password Answer: […]

Which protocol is the Cisco proprietary implementation of FHRP?

A. HSRP B. VRRP C. GLBP D. CARP Answer: A Section: part 7 Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which two statements about late collisions are true? (Choose two.)

A. They may indicate a duplex mismatch. B. By definition, they occur after the 512th bit of the frame has […]

During which phase of PPPoE is PPP authentication performed?

A. the PPP Session phase B. Phase 2 C. the Active Discovery phase D. the Authentication phase E. Phase 1 […]

Which command can you enter to route all traffic that is destined for 192.168.0.0/20 to a specific interface?

A. router(config)#ip route 192.168.0.0 255.255.240.0 GigabitEthernet0/1 B. router(config)#ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 GigabitEthernet0/1 C. router(config)#ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 GigabitEthernet0/1 D. router(config)#ip […]

Which two Cisco IOS commands, used in troubleshooting, can enable debug output to a remote location? (Choose two)

A. no logging console B. logging host ip-address C. terminal monitor D. show logging | redirect flashioutput.txt E. snmp-server enable […]

Which condition indicates that service password-encryption is enabled?

A. The local username password is in clear text in the configuration. B. The enable secret is in clear text […]

What are two reasons that duplex mismatches can be difficult to diagnose? (Choose two.)

A. The interface displays a connected (up/up) state even when the duplex settings are mismatched. B. 1-Gbps interfaces are full-duplex […]

Which command can you enter to verify that a 128-bit address is live and responding?

A. traceroute B. telnet C. ping D. ping ipv6 Answer: D Section: part 7 Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which feature builds a FIB and an adjacency table to expedite packet forwarding?

A. cut through B. fast switching C. process switching D. Cisco Express Forwarding Answer: D Section: part 7 Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which two statements about IPv6 and routing protocols are true? (Choose two.)

A. EIGRPv3 was developed to support IPv6 routing. B. OSPFv3 was developed to support IPv6 routing. C. Loopback addresses are […]

Which two statements about using leased lines for your WAN infrastructure are true? (Choose two.)

A. Leased lines provide inexpensive WAN access. B. Leased lines with sufficient bandwidth can avoid latency between endpoints. C. Leased […]

Which command can you enter to display duplicate IP addresses that the DHCP server assigns?

A. show ip dhcp conflict 10.0.2.12 B. show ip dhcp database 10.0.2.12 C. show ip dhcp server statistics D. show […]

Which three statements about IPv6 prefixes are true? (Choose three.)

A. FEC0::/10 is used for IPv6 broadcast. B. FC00::/7 is used in private networks. C. FE80::/8 is used for link-local […]

Which three circumstances can cause a GRE tunnel to be in an up/down state? (Choose three.)

A. The tunnel interface IP address is misconfigured. B. The tunnel interface is down. C. A valid route to the […]

Which command can you enter to verify that a BGP connection to a remote device is established?

A. show ip bgp summary B. show ip community-list C. show ip bgp paths D. show ip route Answer: A […]

What is the authoritative source for an address lookup?

A. a recursive DNS search B. the operating system cache C. the ISP local cache D. the browser cache Answer: […]

A network administrator is troubleshooting an EIGRP problem on a router and needs to confirm the IP addresses of the devices with which the router has established adjacency. The retransmit interval and the queue counts for the adjacent routers also need to be checked. What command will display the required information?

A. Router# show ip eigrp neighbors B. Router# show ip eigrp interfaces C. Router# show ip eigrp adjacency D. Router# […]

If the primary root bridge experiences a power loss, which switch takes over?

A. switch 0040.0ВС0.90C5 B. switch 00E0.F90B.6BE3 C. switch 0004.9A1A.C182 D. switch 00E0.F726.3DC6 Answer: C Section: part 6 Explanation Explanation/Reference:

What are two benefits of private IPv4 IP addresses? (Choose two.)

A. They are routed the same as public IP addresses. B. They are less costly than public IP addresses. C. […]

Which statement about LLDP is true?

A. It is a Cisco proprietary protocol B. It is configured in global configuration mode. C. The LLDP update frequency […]

Which type of device can be replaced by the use of subinterfaces for VLAN routing?

A. Layer 2 bridge B. Layer 2 switch C. Layer 3 switch D. router Answer: C Section: part 6 Explanation […]

Which two statements about IPv4 multicast traffic are true? (Choose two.)

A. It burdens the source host without affecting remote hosts. B. It uses a minimum amount of network bandwidth. C. […]

Which statement about RADIUS security is true?

A. It supports EAP authentication for connecting to wireless networks. B. It provides encrypted multiprotocol support. C. Device-administration packets are […]

Which condition does the err-disabled status indicate on an Ethernet interface?

A. There is a duplex mismatch. B. The device at the other end of the connection is powered off. C. […]

Which function of the IP SLAs ICMP jitter operation can you use to determine whether a VoIP issue is caused by excessive end-to-end time?

A. packet loss B. jitter C. successive packet loss D. round-trip time latency Answer: D Section: part 6 Explanation

Which command can you enter to determine whether serial interface 0/2/0 has been configured using HDLC encapsulation?

A. router#show platform B. router#show interfaces Serial 0/2/0 C. router#show ip interface s0/2/0 D. router#show ip interface brief Answer: B […]

What are three characteristics of the TCP protocol? (Choose three.)

A. It uses a single SYN-ACK message to establish a connection. B. The connection is established before data is transmitted. […]

When an interface is configured with PortFast BPDU guard, how does the interface respond when it receives a BPDU?

A. It continues operating normally. B. It goes into a down/down state. C. It becomes the root bridge for the […]

In which two formats can the IPv6 address fd15:0db8:0000:0000:0700:0003:400F:572B be written?(Choose two.)

A. fd15:0db8:0000:0000:700:3:400F:527B B. d15::db8::700:3:400F:527B C. fd15:db8:0::700:3:4F:527B D. fd15:0db8::7:3:4F:527B E. fd15:db8::700:3:400F:572B Answer: AE Section: part 6 Explanation

Refer to the exhibit .A network administrator is configuring an EtherChannel between SW1 and SW2 . The SW1 configuration is show.What is the correct configuration for SW2?

A. Interface FastEthernet 0/1 Channel-group 1 mode active Switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q Switchport mode trunk Interface FastEthernet 0/2 Channel-group 1 […]

What are two benefits of using a single OSPF area network design?(choose two)

A. it reduces the number of required OSPF neighbor adjacencies B. It reduces the types of LSAs that are generated […]

Refer to the exhibit.If the devices produced the given output,what is the cause of the EtherChannel problem?

A. There is a speed mismatch between SW1’s Fa0/1 and SW2’s Fa0/1 interfaces. B. There is an MTU mismatch between […]

What SNMP message alerts the manager to a condition on the network?

A. response B. trap C. cet D. capture Answer: B Section: part 6 Explanation Explanation/Reference: An agent can send unsolicited […]

Which statement describes the process ID that is used to run OSPF on a router ?

A. It is locally significant and must be the same throughout an area B. It is globally significant and is […]

What OSPF command, when configured, will include all interfaces into area 0?

A. network 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 area 0 B. network 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 area 0 C. network 255.255.255.255 0.0.0.0 area 0 D. network […]

If the router Cisco returns the given output and has not had its router ID set manually, what value will OSPF use as its router ID?

A. 192.168.1.1 B. 172.16.1.1 C. 1.1.1.1 D. 2.2.2.2 Answer: D Section: part 6 Explanation

What command sequence will configure a router to run OSPF and add network 10.1.1.0 /24 to area 0?

A. router ospf area 0 network 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 area 0 B. router ospf network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.255 C. router ospf 1 […]

A network administrator creates a layer 3 EtherChannel, bundling four interfaces into channel group 1. On what interface is the IP address configured?

A. the port-channel 1 interface B. the highest number member interface C. all member interfaces D. the lowest number member […]

What parameter can be different on ports within an EtherChannel?

A. speed B. DTP negotiation settings C. trunk encapsulation D. duplex Answer: B Section: part 6 Explanation

What authentication type is used by SNMPv2?

A. HMAC-MD5 B. HMAC-SHA C. CBC-DES D. community strings Answer: D Section: part 6 Explanation

What are two enhancements that OSPFv3 supports over OSPFv2? (Choose two.)

A. It requires the use of ARP. B. It can support multiple IPv6 subnets on a single link. C. It […]

What are three factors a network administrator must consider before implementing Netflow in the network?(Choose three.)

A. CPU utilization B. where Netflow data will be sent C. number of devices exporting Netflow data D. port availability […]

What are three values that must be the same within a sequence of packets for Netflow to consider them a network flow? (Choose three.)

A. source IP address B. source MAC address C. egress interface D. ingress interface E. destination IP address F. IP […]

What command visualizes the general NetFlow data on the command line?

A. show ip flow export B. show ip flow top-talkers C. show ip cache flow D. show mls sampling E. […]

What Cisco IOS feature can be enabled to pinpoint an application that is causing slow network performance?

A. SNMP B. Netflow C. WCCP D. IP SLA Answer: B Section: part 6 Explanation Explanation/Reference:

What Netflow component can be applied to an interface to track IPv4 traffic?

A. flow monitor B. flow record C. flow sampler D. flow exporter Answer: A Section: part 6 Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Free Download CCIE University CISCO Study Guide(1000+ PDFs Worth 1999$)