web analytics

What phase of Cisco’s PPDIOO includes the identification and resolution of issues prior to moving the entire network to production?

A. Optimize B. Operate C. Implementation D. Design Correct Answer: A

What phase of Cisco’s PPDIOO is the final test of the appropriateness of the design?

A. Operate B. Optimize C. Design D. Implement Correct Answer: A

Which type of structure consists of the addressing, routing protocols, QoS, and security components?

A. logical B. physical C. layered D. virtual Correct Answer: A

Which three options are examples of network logical virtualization? (Choose three.)

A. virtual PortChannel B. virtual machine C. Virtual Device Context D. Virtual Switching System E. virtual device driver Correct Answer: […]

Which IETF standard technology can be used with data center design to readily scale server virtualization?

A. Transparent Interconnection of Lots of Links B. OTV C. vPC D. FCoE Correct Answer: A

Which two Cisco products can be used in a data center to support OTV technology? (Choose two.)

A. Cisco Nexus 5500 Series Switches B. Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches C. Cisco ASR 1000 Series Routers D. Cisco […]

Which statement is true about the Cisco NAC Appliance?

A. recognizes users, their devices, and their roles in the network B. does not offer audit and reporting features C. […]

A remote user for a company must periodically connect to the company network to access internal resources using a company laptop with software that was preinstalled by the IT department. Which VPN method is used for connectivity?

A. DMVPN B. SSL VPN C. IPsec VPN D. GET VPN Correct Answer: C

Which option can use deep-packet examination to determine the specific nature of an attack?

A. network IPS B. NetFlow collector C. stateful firewall D. syslog server Correct Answer: A

Which three series of Cisco wireless controllers support wireless Bidirectional Rate Limiting? (Choose three.)

A. Cisco 2500 Series Wireless Controllers B. Cisco 5500 Series Wireless Controllers C. Cisco 5700 Series Wireless Controllers D. Cisco […]

Which command is correct for creating a virtual interface on a Cisco wireless controller?

A. config create interface B. tag interface C. config interface address D. untag interface Correct Answer: C

Which two options should be used to achieve fast convergence in an OSPF network? (Choose two.)

A. Bidirectional Forwarding Detection B. fast hellos C. LSA retransmission interval D. SPF throttle timers E. LSA group pacing Correct […]

Which option is used by OSPF to reduce the flooding domain of database updates in a network?

A. hello packets B. virtual links C. interface cost D. areas Correct Answer: D

A network engineer is tasked with summarizing the routes to a remote site. What is the optimal route statement to connect to the 192.168.101.0/24 and 192.168.102.0/24 networks across the corporate WAN?

A. ip route 192.168.100.0 255.255.254.0 10.1.1.1 B. ip route 192.168.100.0 255.255.252.0 10.1.1.1 C. ip route 192.168.100.0 255.255.255.0 10.1.1.1 D. ip […]

Which two Cisco data center devices can participate in Cisco FabricPath? (Choose two.)

A. Cisco Nexus 5500 Series Switches B. Cisco Nexus 1000V Series Switches C. Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches D. Cisco […]

Which two statements are true regarding a hierarchical network? (Choose two.)

A. facilitates choosing the type of routing protocols to be used in the network B. provides scalability without affecting other […]

What are two purposes of route redundancy? (Choose two.)

A. minimize the effect of link failures B. minimize the effect of internetworking device failures C. minimize the convergence time […]

In which two places is redundancy recommended in an enterprise campus network design? (Choose two.)

A. building distribution B. campus core C. building access D. e-commerce E. Internet connectivity Correct Answer: AB

A company would like to distribute a VM hosting cluster between three data centers with the capability to move VMs between sites. The connectivity between data centers is IP only, and the new design should use the existing WAN. Which Layer 2 tunneling technology should be used?

A. VPLS B. L2TPv3 C. OTV D. AToM Correct Answer: C

A data center is being deployed, and one design requirement is to be able to readily scale server virtualization. Which IETF standard technology can provide this requirement?

A. Transparent Interconnection of Lots of Links B. Cisco FabricPath C. data center bridging D. Cisco Unified Fabric Correct Answer: […]

Which option is an example of physical device virtualization?

A. VSS B. VPN C. VRF D. VLAN Correct Answer: A

Which statement is true about using a DNS server to discover a controller IP?

A. The AP sends a discovery request to the first controller on the list and then goes down the list […]

A network design shows two routers that are directly connected to an Ethernet switch using optical connections. There is an OSPF adjacency between the routers. In this design, which solution ensures that interface-down detection is reported as quickly as possible to the IGP?

A. optimized OSPF SPF timers B. Bidirectional Forwarding Detection C. automatic protection switching D. optimized OSPF LSA timers E. Ethernet […]

Cisco FabricPath brings the benefits of routing protocols to Layer 2 network Ethernet environments. What are two advantages of using Cisco FabricPath technology? (Choose two.)

A. Cisco FabricPath provides MAC address scalability with conversational learning. B. Loop mitigation is provided by the TTL field in […]

Directory services and electronic messaging are performed at which layer of the network?

A. core B. application C. distribution D. network Correct Answer: B

Which network layer is the best fit for security features such as DAI and DHCP snooping?

A. campus core B. enterprise edge C. campus distribution D. remote-access VPN E. enterprise data center F. campus access Correct […]

What are two benefits of the bottom-up design approach? (Choose two.)

A. allows a quick response to a design request B. facilitates design that is based on previous experience C. requires […]

A network design engineer is seeking a dynamic routing protocol that supports fast convergence in a Cisco environment. What protocol allows for this?

A. EIGRP B. OSPF C. RIP D. BGP E. IS-IS Correct Answer: A

What is the key limitation of using Internet circuits as a backup to a private enterprise WAN?

A. circuit bandwidth B. prioritization C. security D. operational expense Correct Answer: B

What type of topology supports WAN redundancy when a balance is required between cost, high availability, and performance?

A. partial meshed B. full meshed C. star D. ring E. hub-and-spoke F. bus G. point-to-point Correct Answer: A

What network technology consolidates network and storage traffic in the data center?

A. virtual storage-area network B. unified fabric C. unified computing system D. virtual switching system Correct Answer: B

The spanning tree topology can be simplified by deploying what Cisco NX-OS technology in the distribution and access layer?

A. VDC B. vPC C. Rapid PVST+ D. VSS E. Flex Links Correct Answer: B

What two factors should be considered when deploying an enterprise campus network? (Choose two.)

A. employees B. geography C. applications D. administration E. throughput Correct Answer: BC

A network engineer requires that an OSPF ASBR must only flood external LSAs only within its own area. What OSPF area type should be configured?

A. Backbone Area B. Totally Stub Area C. Not So Stubby Area D. Stub Area Correct Answer: C

What two components are used when creating an endpoint’s modified EUI-64 format IPv6 address? (Choose two.)

A. IPv6 Prefix B. 64-bit MAC address C. 48-bit MAC address D. IPv4 Address E. Link Local Suffix Correct Answer: […]

What IPv4 addressing technique is used for proper address planning to reduce the number of entries in a routing table?

A. filtering B. tunneling C. summarization D. translation E. supernetting Correct Answer: C

What two addresses are defined under RFC 1918? (Choose two.)

A. 19.22.37.1 B. 10.1.7.19 C. 127.0.0.1 D. 172.31.1.1 E. 239.15.12.1 Correct Answer: BD

What design feature should be considered when accessing resources from a remote data center over a WAN connection?

A. security B. bandwidth C. reliability D. management Correct Answer: B

What Cisco product is designed to improve the performance of Windows file and exchange services in remote data centers?

A. Application Control Engine B. Wide Area Application Services C. Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller D. Cisco Prime Network Services […]

What two configurations are Cisco recommended best practices for user access interfaces? (Choose two.)

A. VTP transparent mode B. BPDUguard C. Root Guard D. Portfast E. Trunk mode Correct Answer: BD

A network engineer is following the Cisco enterprise architecture model. Where are aggregation switches found?

A. Enterprise Campus B. Enterprise Edge C. SP Edge WAN D. Remote Module Correct Answer: A

A network engineer is designing a solution that will monitor IP traffic through corporate routers with the ability to export the flows to a collection engine without using network probes. What technology meets this requirement?

A. RMON B. NetFlow C. SNMP D. Syslog E. IP SLA Correct Answer: B

A design engineer must send management information messages across the public internet. What solution provides a secure and encrypted method for passing these messages?

A. SNMP v3 B. NetFlow v9 C. Syslog Traps D. Secure Shell v2 E. SNMP v2 Correct Answer: A

What information should be utilized to identify network applications that are running on an existing network infrastructure?

A. customer information B. existing documentation C. traffic analysis D. external feedback E. user feedback Correct Answer: C

A network engineer must collect application-level information passing through a router. What two tools can provide this information? (Choose two.)

A. NBAR B. CiscoWorks C. SNMP collector D. NetFlow collector E. Syslog Correct Answer: AD

Which first-hop redundancy protocol dynamically distributes traffic across multiple gateways?

A. HSRP B. GLBP C. VRRP D. IBGP Correct Answer: B

Which statement correctly describes queuing in environments supporting teleworkers?

A. CQ is for time-sensitive protocols. B. Queuing occurs on the outbound interface. C. Priority queuing guarantees some level of […]

A routing protocol neighbor relationship has been established between two routers across the public Internet using GRE. What technology can be used to encrypt this communication channel?

A. access lists B. IP security C. context based access D. intrusion prevention system Correct Answer: B

An organization is deciding what routing protocol to use throughout their network. What must be considered if routing is to be performed at the access layer?

A. reduced scalability of the network when introducing a large number of switch blocks into the routing table B. centralized […]

A spanning tree topology can be simplified by deploying what Cisco IOS technology in the distribution block?

A. VDC B. vPC C. Rapid PVST+ D. VSS E. Flex Links Correct Answer: D

When designing a new enterprise campus network, what topology should be used for maximum scalability?

A. flat B. three-layer C. star D. partial mesh E. full mesh Correct Answer: B

A dynamically routed private line and a statically routed IPsec tunnel connect two offices. What routing configuration prefers the IPsec tunnel only in the event of a private line failure?

A. floating static entry B. EIGRP variance C. bandwidth metric D. OSPF maximum paths Correct Answer: A

A data center is reaching its power and cooling capacity. What two virtualization technologies can address the problem by directly reducing the number of physical devices? (Choose two.)

A. virtual switching systems B. virtual device contexts C. virtual servers D. virtual routing and forwarding E. virtual port channels […]

Application servers require load balancing and security services. Where in the data center network should these services be provisioned?

A. core B. aggregation C. Layer 3 access D. distribution Correct Answer: B

What two SAN protocols will allow a customer to utilize 10GbE for SAN access? (Choose two.)

A. ISCSI B. FCoE C. SATA D. Fiber Channel E. AoE Correct Answer: AB

Multicast has been enabled and configured in the Enterprise, and PIM Sparse-mode has been enabled on all VLANs. What feature is required to stop multicast traffic from being broadcasted on the access layer switches?

A. IGMP snooping B. Multicast boundary filter C. PIM dense-mode D. Dynamic ARP inspection Correct Answer: A

A network engineer is using the traditional switched hierarchical design. The client has asked to increase uplink utilization from the access layer to the distribution. How can the engineer attain this new requirement without adding new physical connections?

A. enable spanning-tree portfast B. enable VSS at the distribution layer C. increase the MTU size on the uplink interfaces […]

What are two advantages of employing scalability when designing a campus network? (Choose two.)

A. reduces operational cost B. higher port density C. investment protection D. consistent operation E. improved fault tolerance Correct Answer: […]

Where in the network hierarchy should network access control be performed?

A. backbone B. core C. access D. distribution Correct Answer: C

A network engineer has been asked to follow a top down design approach. What layer of the OSI model is used to start the design?

A. physical B. network C. transport D. application Correct Answer: D

What are the three modes of unicast reverse path forwarding? (Choose three.)

A. strict B. loose C. VRF D. global E. PIM F. local Correct Answer: ABC

Which interior routing protocol has the most preferable administrative distance by default?

A. RIP B. OSPF C. EIGRP D. BGP E. IS-IS Correct Answer: C

Which two mechanisms are used by distance vector protocols to prevent routing loops? (Choose two.)

A. split horizon B. route summarization C. route poisoning D. tuned timers Correct Answer: AC

Which statement describes an advantage of the Layer 2 access model over the Layer 3 access model in the data center?

A. It enables NIC teaming. B. It removes STP dependency. C. It increases scalability. D. It decreases convergence. Correct Answer: […]

Which design is the recommended geometric design for routed topologies?

A. linear B. triangular C. rectangular D. circular Correct Answer: B

Which statement describes the methodology that supports the Cisco Enterprise Architecture models?

A. It divides the network into functional network modules. B. It divides the network into role-based network modules. C. It […]

Which option is a benefit of the modular approach to network design?

A. higher availability B. repeatable scalability C. increased security D. improved resiliency Correct Answer: B

Which three options are characteristics of data center evolution? (Choose three.)

A. consolidation B. virtualization C. automation D. standardization E. optimization F. modulation Correct Answer: ABC

Which first-hop redundancy protocol dynamically distributes client traffic between multiple routers?

A. HSRP B. VRRP C. GLBP D. IGRP Correct Answer: C

Which three layers comprise the traditional hierarchical model? (Choose three.)

A. core layer B. distribution layer C. access layer D. aggregation layer E. network layer F. Internet layer Correct Answer: […]

What three primary sources of information are needed to perform a network audit? (Choose three.)

A. existing documentation B. new documentation C. existing network management software D. new network management tools E. management personnel F. […]

Which HSRP parameters must match, to ensure proper functionality?

A. group parameters B. priority parameters C. preempt parameters D. tracking parameters Correct Answer: A

In which operation mode does the AP act as a dedicated sensor for location-based and intrusion detection services?

A. monitor mode B. promiscuous mode C. discovery mode D. sniffer mode Correct Answer: A

Which Cisco Wireless LAN Controller interface is used for out-of-band management?

A. service port B. management port C. controller port D. virtual port Correct Answer: A

What is the maximum RIPv2 hop count for a reachable route?

A. 13 B. 14 C. 15 D. 16 Correct Answer: C

Which RFC defines the IPv6 standard?

A. RFC 1918 B. RFC 2338 C. RFC 2460 D. RFC 2740 Correct Answer: C

Which technology allows remote networks to be connected via site-to-site tunnels?

A. IPsec VPN B. AnyConnect VPN C. SSL VPN D. EasyConnect VPN Correct Answer: A

Which three Cisco technologies can you use to detect and mitigate threats? (Choose three.)

A. NetFlow B. FWSM C. ISE D. VRRP E. sFLOW Correct Answer: ABC

Which protocol is used for voice bearer traffic?

A. MGCP B. RTP C. SCCP D. CDP E. ICMP Correct Answer: B

Which type of area should you use in an enterprise OSPF deployment if you want to prevent propagation of type 5 LSAs but still allow the redistribution of external routes?

A. stub B. totally stubby C. backbone D. NSSA E. virtual link Correct Answer: D

WAN backup over the Internet is often used to provide primary connection redundancy. Which is the most important consideration when passing corporate traffic over the public Internet?

A. security B. static versus dynamic routing C. bandwidth D. QoS E. latency Correct Answer: A

An enterprise campus module is typically made up of four submodules, as described by the Cisco Enterprise Architecture Model. Which two submodules are part of this module? (Choose two.)

A. DMZ B. enterprise branch C. building distribution D. server farm/data center E. MAN Correct Answer: CD

Which is the North American RIR for IPv4 addresses?

A. RIPE B. ARIN C. IANA D. IEEE E. APNIC Correct Answer: B

OSPF will be used as the IGP within a campus network. Which two things should you consider before deployment? (Choose two.)

A. All areas need to connect back to area 0. B. The OSPF process number on each router should match. […]

Which mode is used to exclusively look for unauthorized access points?

A. monitor mode B. sniffer mode C. rogue detector mode D. local mode Correct Answer: C

When there is a need for immunity to EMI for connecting locations that are greater than 100 meters apart, which two solutions can be utilized? (Choose two.)

A. multimode fiber B. Fibre Channel C. HVDC transmission lines D. single-mode fiber E. serial RS-232 F. Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-CX […]

With deterministic Wireless LAN Controller redundancy design, the different options available to the designer have their own strengths. Which statement is an example of such a strength?

A. Dynamic load balancing, or salt-and-pepper access point design, avoids the potential impact of oversubscription on aggregate network performance. B. […]

When considering the three VoIP design models – single site, centralized multisite, and distributed multisite – which question below would help to eliminate one of the options?

A. Will the switches be required to provide inline power? B. Will users need to make offsite calls, beyond the […]

Which statement is true concerning the data center distribution (aggregation) layer design?

A. With Layer 3 at the aggregation layer, the physical loops in the topology must still be managed by STP. […]

Which statement is true concerning the data center access layer design?

A. The access layer in the data center is typically built at Layer 3, which allows for better sharing of […]

What is the primary consideration when choosing a routed network design over a traditional campus network design?

A. Layer 3 service support at the network edge B. the routing protocol choice: open (OSPF) or proprietary (EIGRP) C. […]

Which tool would you use to include data time stamping across a large number of interfaces while being customized according to each interface?

You want to gather as much detail as possible during a network audit with a minimal impact on the network […]

What is the benefit of VLSM?

A. reduces configuration complexity by using the same subnet mask length B. reduces the routing table size by using automatic […]

Which two routing protocols converge most quickly? (Choose two.)

A. RIPv1 B. RIPv2 C. BGP D. OSPF E. EIGRP Correct Answer: DE

What are three valid methods of gathering information about an existing data network? (Choose three.)

A. Use organizational input. B. Perform a traffic analysis. C. Analyze the user-mapping of a running application. D. Perform a […]

Which Cisco device management feature is most suited to metering network traffic and providing data for billing network usage?

A. BGP B. Cisco Discovery Protocol C. QoS D. RMON E. NetFlow Correct Answer: E

Which Cisco Trust and Identity Management solution would you recommend?

A company is implementing an Identity Management solution with these characteristics: existing AAA Server Cisco Catalyst switches minimal added investments […]

Which three pieces of information should be documented for each step in a design implementation plan? (Choose three.)

A. step description B. design document references C. easy guidelines in case of failure D. estimated implementation time E. simple […]

Which Cisco security mechanism has the attributes listed below?

it is a sensor appliance it searches for potential attacks by capturing and analyzing traffic ?it is a”;purpose-built devic”; it […]

Which three sources does a network designer use to collect information for characterizing an existing network? (Choose three.)

A. staff input B. visual inventory C. network audit D. traffic analysis E. server statistics Correct Answer: ACD

Free Download CCIE University CISCO Study Guide(1000+ PDFs Worth 1999$)