web analytics

Free Describing Cisco UCS Manager Pools Policies Templates and Service Profiles Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Describing Cisco UCS Manager Pools Policies Templates and Service Profiles Study Guide

Free Describing Cisco UCS Manager Operations Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Describing Cisco UCS Manager Operations Study Guide

Free Setting up an Initial Cisco UCS B-Series Cluster Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Setting up an Initial Cisco UCS B-Series Cluster Study Guide

Free Connecting Cisco UCS B-Series Blade Servers Study Guide Download

Please click here to download Connecting Cisco UCS B-Series Blade Servers Study Guide

Free Describing the Cisco UCS C-Series Product Family Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Describing the Cisco UCS C-Series Product Family Study Guide

Free Describing the Cisco UCS B-Series Product Family Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Describing the Cisco UCS B-Series Product Family Study Guide

Free Describing Enhanced FCoE Scalability with Cisco Nexus 2232 10GE Fabric Extenders Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Describing Enhanced FCoE Scalability with Cisco Nexus 2232 10GE Fabric Extenders Study Guide

Free Identifying Connectivity Options for FCoE on the Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switch Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Identifying Connectivity Options for FCoE on the Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switch Study Guide

Free Describing DCB Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Describing DCB Study Guide

Free Verifying Fibre Channel Communications on Cisco MDS 9000 Series Multilayer Switches Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Verifying Fibre Channel Communications on Cisco MDS 9000 Series Multilayer Switches Study Guide

Free Describing Fibre Channel Storage Networking Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Describing Fibre Channel Storage Networking Study Guide

Free Comparing Storage Connectivity Options in the Data Center Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Comparing Storage Connectivity Options in the Data Center Study Guide

Free Verifying Setup and Operation of the Cisco Nexus 1000V Series Switch Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Verifying Setup and Operation of the Cisco Nexus 1000V Series Switch Study Guide

Free Using the Cisco Nexus 1000V Series Switch Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Using the Cisco Nexus 1000V Series Switch Study Guide

Free Virtualizing Server Solutions Study Guide Download

Please click here to download Virtualizing Server Solutions Study Guide

Free Virtualizing Storage Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Virtualizing Storage Study Guide

Free Virtualizing Network Devices Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Virtualizing Network Devices Study Guide

Free Using OTV on Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Using OTV on Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches Study Guide

Free Describing vPCs and Cisco FabricPath in the Data Center Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Describing vPCs and Cisco FabricPath in the Data Center Study Guide

Free Monitoring the Cisco Nexus 7000 and 5000 Series Switches Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Monitoring the Cisco Nexus 7000 and 5000 Series Switches Study Guide

Free Reviewing the Cisco MDS Product Family Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Reviewing the Cisco MDS Product Family Study Guide

Free Reviewing the Cisco Nexus Product Family Study Guide Download

Please click here to download Reviewing the Cisco Nexus Product Family Study Guide

Free Examining Functional Layers of the Cisco Data Center Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Examining Functional Layers of the Cisco Data Center Study Guide

Free Exploring ACLs on Nexus Switches Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Exploring ACLs on Nexus Switches Study Guide

Free Exploring Routing Protocols on Cisco Nexus Switches Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Exploring Routing Protocols on Cisco Nexus Switches Study Guide

Free Exploring the Routing Process on Cisco Nexus Switches Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Exploring the Routing Process on Cisco Nexus Switches Study Guide

Free Transitioning to IPv6 Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Transitioning to IPv6 Study Guide

Free Describing an IP Addressing Scheme Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Describing an IP Addressing Scheme Study Guide

Free Building a Redundant Switched Topology Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Building a Redundant Switched Topology Study Guide

Free Operating Cisco NX-OS Software Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Operating Cisco NX-OS Software Study Guide

Free Describing Cisco NX-OS Software Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Describing Cisco NX-OS Software Study Guide

Free Describing Switching Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Describing Switching Study Guide

Free Describing the Packet Delivery Process Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Describing the Packet Delivery Process Study Guide

Free Describing the TCP-IP Transport Layer Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Describing the TCP-IP Transport Layer Study Guide

Free Describing OSI Network Layer Addressing Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Describing OSI Network Layer Addressing Study Guide

Free Describing Ethernet Communication Standards Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Describing Ethernet Communication Standards Study Guide

Free Describing Ethernet Connections Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Describing Ethernet Connections Study Guide

Free Understanding the Host-to-Host Communications Model Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Understanding the Host-to-Host Communications Model Study Guide

Free Understanding the Functions of Networking Study Guide Download

Please click here to download our Understanding the Functions of Networking Study Guide

Which three devices support FCoE? (Choose three.)

A. Cisco Nexus 5500 B. Cisco Nexus 7000 C. Cisco Nexus 3000 D. Cisco Nexus 1000V E. Cisco UCS Fabric […]

Which three components are needed to implement FCoE? (Choose three.)

A. FCoE Initialization Protocol B. N_Port virtualization C. N_Port ID virtualization D. converged network adapter E. priority flow control Answer: […]

Which option describes the function of a Cisco Nexus 2000?

A. positioned for access layer switching B. to expand the port density of a parent switch C. to provide edge […]

Which option describes what VNTags are used for?

A. to separate broadcast domains B. to identify and separate virtual interfaces C. to prioritize FCoE traffic D. to extend […]

For which two reasons should customers deploy FCoE beyond the access layer? (Choose two.)

A. higher throughput compared to traditional Fibre Channel B. better security than traditional Fibre Channel C. device consolidation D. FCoE […]

Which SAN port type allows multihop FCoE between two SAN switches?

A. VN B. VE C. VF D. E Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which three items are control plane protocols? (Choose three.)

A. OSPF B. UDLD C. CoPP D. IS-IS E. NAT Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which settings are used to access the console port on the Cisco Nexus?

A. 9600, 8 data bits, 1 stop bit, No parity B. 19200, 8 data bits, 1 stop bit, No parity […]

Which three items are needed to perform the initial setup for a Cisco Data Center device? (Choose three.)

A. IP address and network mask B. FTP password C. Active Directory password D. console cable E. device software licenses […]

On the Cisco Nexus 5000, which three commands help verify network connectivity? (Choose three.)

A. ping B. show interface brief C. show otv D. show vdc membership E. traceroute Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation […]

Which four components are parts of the Cisco Data Center Nexus switching offering? (Choose four.)

A. Cisco 6000 Series Switch B. Cisco ASR 9000 C. Cisco 1000v Switch D. Cisco IOS Software E. Cisco 4500E […]

Which two switches provide high-performance, multiprotocol, and multiple services for the Fibre Channel SAN core in the data center? (Choose two.)

A. Cisco MDS 9124 B. Cisco MDS 9506 C. Cisco MDS 9222i D. Cisco MDS 9710 Answer: BD Section: (none) […]

Which two switches does Cisco recommend for small and medium-sized organizations to provide a cost-effective solution for the Fibre Channel SAN edge?(Choose two.)

A. Cisco MDS 9250i B. Cisco MDS 9506 C. Cisco MDS 9148 D. Cisco MDS 9509 Answer: AC Section: (none) […]

Which two methods to configure LACP port channels are valid? (Choose two.)

A. channel-group 10 mode active B. port-channel 10 mode active C. channel-group 10 mode on D. channel-group 10 mode passive […]

In a three-tiered data center network design, where does the Layer 2 / Layer 3 boundary typically reside?

A. core layer B. aggregation layer C. access layer D. services layer Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which three options are characteristics of a data center access layer switch? (Choose three.)

A. host connectivity B. firewall connectivity C. QoS marking D. spanning-tree edge ports E. high-speed packet switching Answer: ACD Section: […]

In a large enterprise, which two SAN switches are ideal core switches for providing high availability? (Choose two.)

A. Cisco Nexus 5548 B. Cisco MDS 9710 C. Cisco MDS 9509 D. Cisco Nexus 7028 E. Cisco MDS 9222i […]

When the typical TCP congestion avoidance process is engaged due to congestion, by what percentage is the congestion window reduced?

A. 12% B. 25% C. 50% D. 75% E. 100% (send zero window) Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

What is the maximum number of Cisco ACE GSS 4400 Series Appliances that can be part of a high-availability mesh?

A. 16 B. 8 C. 4 D. 3 E. 12 F. 14 Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which is the default Predictor in the Cisco ACE 4710 Appliance?

A. least loaded B. round robin C. hash cookie D. least bandwidth E. least connections Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation […]

Which method of virtualization requires significant modification to the guest operating system?

A. full virtualization B. paravirtualization C. partial virtualization D. hypervisor virtualization E. host virtualization F. storage virtualization G. LAN virtualization […]

Which is employed by Cisco Nexus 7000 switching products to create multiple logical switches?

A. VLAN B. VTP C. VRF D. VDC E. vPC Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which is the correct port mapping for a Fibre Channel HBA connected to a Cisco MDS Fibre Channel switch?

A. H_Port to N_Port B. N_Port to S_Port C. H_Port to S_Port D. N_Port to F_Port E. H_Port to F_Port […]

Which is the correct command to install a feature license on Cisco MDS 9100 Series Fibre Channel Switches?

A. MDS-A# install license bootflash:license_file.lic B. MDS-A# copy license bootflash:license_file.lic running-config C. MDS-A# install feature bootflash:license_file.lic D. MDS-A# copy feature […]

Which is the complementary endpoint to a SCSI target?

A. source B. origin C. host endpoint D. initiator E. successor Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

What is the purpose of the Destination VIF field in the VNTag header?

A. identify the physical satellite port on a Cisco Nexus 2000 Series fabric extender B. identify the virtual satellite port […]

Which port type pair is used to connect FCoE switches in multihop FCoE?

A. N to F B. VF to VN C. VE to VE D. TE to TE E. NL to NF […]

Where does the data plane operate on a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch?

A. unified crossbar fabric B. unified port controller C. supervisor module D. Policy Feature Card E. Connectivity Management Processor Answer: […]

Which vPC connection creates the illusion of a single control plane?

A. vPC overlay link B. vPC peer link C. vPC keepalive link D. vPC control link E. vPC management link […]

Which is a function of the data center access layer?

A. repeater B. high-speed packet switching C. access control D. firewalling and Intrusion Prevention E. services layer F. QoS marking […]

What is the principle function of the data center core layer?

A. repeater B. high-speed packet switching C. access control D. firewalling and intrusion prevention E. services layer F. QoS marking […]

On which layer of the tiered data center architecture do service modules such as FWSM, ACE, and WAAS typically appear?

A. access B. services C. aggregation D. transport E. network F. core Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which statement is true regarding Cisco Unified Computing System Fabric Interconnect cluster configuration?

A. A Cisco Unified Computing System Fabric Interconnect cluster can contain up to two peers for redundancy. B. A Cisco […]

Which component of Cisco UCS B-Series is also referred to as a FEX?

A. UCS 5108 B. UCS 2104XP C. UCS 6248UP D. UCS 6120 E. UCS MK72-KR Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation […]

Which requirement is unique to service profile templates?

A. VLAN B. VSAN C. pooled identities D. vNIC E. vHBA Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which two modes of setup are offered on the initial setup script on a Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnect? (Choose two.)

A. Restore B. Setup C. Console D. Serial E. Management 0 Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which three are components of the Cisco Unified Computing System 2104 I/O Module? (Choose three.)

A. multiplexer B. chassis management console C. chassis management switch D. finite state machine E. chassis management controller Answer: ACE […]

What are the three basic states of an Ethernet interface on a Cisco Unified Computing System Fabric Interconnect? (Choose three.)

A. unconfigured B. enabled C. disabled D. uplink E. server F. errdisabled Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which feature monitors state transitions of components and processes in Cisco Unified Computing System?

A. finite state machine B. state monitor C. state manager D. discovery E. logical state arbiter Answer: A Section: (none) […]

Which three items in Cisco Unified Computing System are subject to finite state machine validation? (Choose three.)

A. SNMP get B. local login C. server discovery D. firmware downloads E. server boot F. backup jobs Answer: CDF […]

Which three are the names of configuration tabs that appear in the Navigation Pane of the UCS Manager GUI? (Choose three.)

A. VLAN B. LAN C. VSAN D. Policies E. Equipment F. Global G. Admin Answer: BEG Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which three are the three primary methods to configure Cisco UCS B-Series systems? (Choose three.)

A. SNMP B. XML API C. UCS Manager GUI D. IPMI E. UCS Manager CLI F. CIM-XML Answer: BCE Section: […]

Which adapters for Cisco UCS B-Series blade servers and C-Series rack servers allow configuration of virtual interfaces? (Choose four.)

A. M71-KR B. M81-KR C. VIC-1240 D. VIC-1280 E. P61E F. P71E G. P81E Answer: BCDG Section: (none) Explanation

Which ports on the Cisco UCS 6120XP Fabric Interconnects can operate at either 1 Gb/s or 10 Gb/s?

A. Ports 14 B. None C. Ports 16 D. Ports 18 E. Ports 1720 Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which command issued on the Cisco Nexus 1000V VSM displays the connected VEMs?

A. N1000v-VSM# show vem B. N1000v-VSM# vem status C. N1000v-VSM# show module D. N1000v-VSM# show vem status E. N1000v-VSM# show […]

Which command issued on the Cisco Nexus 1000V VSM validates the connection to the VMware vCenter server?

A. N1000v-VSM# show vmware-vim B. N1000v-VSM# show connections vmware C. N1000v-VSM# show svs connections D. N1000v-VSM# show vcenter status Answer: […]

Which commands issued on the Cisco Nexus 1000V VSM push the port profile named VMdata to the VMware vCenter server?

A. N1000v-VSM(config)# port-profile VMdata N1000v-VSM(config-port-prof)# no shutdown B. N1000v-VSM(config)# port-profile VMdata N1000v-VSM(config-port-prof)# push profile C. N1000v-VSM(config)# port-profile VMdata N1000v-VSM(config-port-prof)# state […]

Which interface provides heartbeat messages between the VSM and VEM?

A. control B. management C. packet D. backplane E. SVI Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which five Cisco Nexus 1000V Series Switch features exceed the functionality of the VMware vNetwork Distributed Switch? (Choose five.)

A. private VLANs B. port state migration C. access control lists D. port security E. SPAN F. ERSPAN G. QoS […]

Which three are required components of a Cisco Nexus 1000V deployment? (Choose three.)

A. Adapter FEX B. Virtual Ethernet Module C. Virtual Fibre Channel Module D. Virtual Supervisor Module E. License key F. […]

Which three are benefits of virtual machines? (Choose three.)

A. dedicated LAN NIC B. dedicated SAN HBA C. resource partitioning D. hardware abstraction E. virtual machine isolation Answer: CDE […]

Which three are benefits of server virtualization? (Choose three.)

A. better server utilization B. increased network visibility C. decreased complexity D. uniform hardware presented to operating systems E. physical […]

Which RAID level is associated with two dedicated parity drives?

A. RAID 0 B. RAID 1 C. RAID 3 D. RAID 4 E. RAID 5 F. RAID 6 Answer: F […]

Which would you use to determine what physical ports are assigned to VSAN 10?

A. MDS-A# show vsan 10 B. MDS-A# show vsan 10 database C. MDS-A# show vsan 10 ports D. MDS-A# show […]

Which is a structure that provides the equivalent of physical fabric separation in Cisco MDS 9000 Series Fibre Channel Switches?

A. VLAN B. VSAN C. Zone D. FLOGI E. LUN Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which configuration elements that are selected during initial setup are unique to Cisco MDS 9000 series Fibre Channel switches? (Choose two.)

A. Time and Date B. Management IP address C. Default Zoneset distribution D. Enforce password complexity E. Default switchport mode […]

Which is the maximum number of active zone sets on Cisco MDS 9500 Series Fibre Channel Switches?

A. 1 with all licenses B. 2 with Standard Zoning license C. 3 with Enhanced Zoning license D. 4 with […]

Which command would you use to determine which hosts were Fibre Channel targets?

A. MDS-A# show host login B. MDS-A# show host database C. MDS-A# show flogi database D. MDS-A# show host-id E. […]

Which command would you use to determine whether a Fibre Channel HBA is logged into a Cisco MDS switch?

A. MDS-A# show host login B. MDS-A# show host data C. MDS-A# show flogi database D. MDS-A# show host-id E. […]

Which two are valid file-based storage protocols? (Choose two.)

A. Telnet B. SSH C. iSCSI D. Fibre Channel E. NFS F. CIFS Answer: EF Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which two are valid block-based storage protocols? (Choose two.)

A. Telnet B. SSH C. iSCSI D. Fibre Channel E. NFS F. CIFS Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which four are valid options for connecting a host to data center storage? (Choose four.)

A. Telnet B. SSH C. iSCSI D. Fibre Channel E. NFS F. CIFS Answer: CDEF Section: (none) Explanation

Which is the correct port type for a Fibre Channel HBA connected to a Fibre Channel hub?

A. H_Port B. N_Port C. E_Port D. NL_Port E. NP_Port F. FL-Port Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which command would you use to determine the serial number used to apply for a Product Activation Key?

A. MDS-A# show license version B. MDS-A# show running-config | include serial-number C. MDS-A# show license serial-number D. MDS-A# show […]

Which two are controls between initiators and targets on a Fibre Channel network? (Choose two.)

A. Fibre Channel fencing B. LUN masking C. zoning D. access control list E. port security Answer: BC Section: (none) […]

Which IEEE protocol allows Ethernet to operate as a lossless fabric?

A. Priority-based Flow Control (802.1Qbb) B. Enhanced Transmission Selection ( 802.1Qaz) C. Bandwidth Demand Circuit (802.1Qax) D. Quantized Congestion Control […]

Which two Cisco Nexus 2000-Series Fabric Extenders support connections to both Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switches and Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches?(Choose two.)

A. Cisco Nexus 2248TP B. Cisco Nexus 2248TP-E C. Cisco Nexus 2232PP D. Cisco Nexus 2232TM Answer: AC Section: (none) […]

What is the licensing grace period allowed on Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches?

A. 30 days B. 60 days C. 90 days D. 120 days E. 150 days F. 180 days Answer: D […]

Which three Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders include four 10GE fabric connections to the upstream switch? (Choose three.)

A. 2148T B. 2224T C. 2248T D. 2248TP E. 2232PP F. 2232TM Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which four Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders support host port channels? (Choose four.)

A. 2148T B. 2224T C. 2248T D. 2248TP E. 2232PP F. 2232TM Answer: CDEF Section: (none) Explanation

Which Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extender supports FCoE?

A. 2148T B. 2224T C. 2248T D. 2248TP E. 2232PP F. 2232TM Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which two differentiate the Cisco Nexus 2148T and Cisco Nexus 2248T Fabric Extenders? (Choose two.)

A. The Cisco Nexus 2148T supports 1-Gb access speed on all 48 host ports. B. The Cisco Nexus 2148T supports […]

Which type of interface is created on the Cisco Nexus 5548 Switch to represent ports connected to a FEX?

A. HIF (host interface) B. LIF (logical interface) C. connected Ethernet D. SIF (satellite interface) E. VIF (virtual interface) Answer: […]

Which three devices can participate in multihop FCoE? (Choose three.)

A. Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches B. Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches C. Cisco Nexus 4900 Series Switches D. Cisco […]

How many bits of the IEEE 802.1p CoS field are used to map traffic classes that enable lossless fabric in FCoE?

A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 E. 6 F. 8 Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which IEEE protocol provides bandwidth management and priority selection?

A. Priority-based Flow Control (802.1Qbb) B. Enhanced Transmission Selection (802.1Qaz) C. Bandwidth Demand Circuit (802.1Qax) D. Quantized Congestion Control (802.1Qau) […]

Which two are benefits of Cisco Unified Fabric? (Choose two.)

A. native AES-256 encryption of data in flight B. consolidation of LAN and SAN over a common transport C. zone […]

Which two protocols are encapsulated in FCoE? (Choose two.)

A. NSF B. Fibre Channel C. CIFS D. SCSI E. iSCSI Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which two are configuration elements selected during initial setup of the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches? (Choose two.)

A. Telnet bits B. SNMPv3 community strings C. VDC mode D. Default interface layer E. Default interface state F. CoPP […]

Which two are configuration elements selected during initial setup of the Cisco MDS 9100 Series Fibre Channel Switches? (Choose two.)

A. Telnet bits B. SNMPv3 community strings C. Zone port distribution D. Enforce password complexity E. Default switchport mode F […]

Which command pings from the Cisco Nexus 5548 interface mgmt 0 to host 10.10.1.1?

A. ping -m 10.10.1.1 B. ping 10.10.1.1 -m C. ping 10.10.1.1 vrf management D. ping 10.10.1.1 vrf default Answer: C […]

Which two Cisco Nexus switches are capable of Layer 3 switching? (Choose two.)

A. Cisco Nexus 7010 B. Cisco Nexus 5020 C. Cisco Nexus 5548 D. Cisco Nexus 2248 E. Cisco Nexus 2232 […]

Which three are characteristics of the SAN core-edge design? (Choose three.)

A. few devices to manage B. deterministic latency C. lower oversubscription D. fewer ISLs E. easy to analyze and tune […]

Which is a key characteristic of virtual device contexts?

A. allowing logical switches to be aggregated into a single physical switch B. allowing logical switches to be aggregated into […]

Which three are features of Cisco OTV? (Choose three.)

A. control plane-based MAC learning B. dynamic encapsulation C. MAC address learning based on flooding D. pseudo wires and tunnels […]

Which item best describes the STP requirements for Cisco FabricPath?

A. RPVST must be configured on every Cisco FabricPath VLAN. B. RPVST must be configured on every Cisco FabricPath Border […]

Which two Cisco data center devices can participate in FabricPath? (Choose two.)

A. Cisco Nexus 5500 Series Switches B. Cisco Nexus 1000V C. Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches D. Cisco Nexus 4900 […]

Which two are functional layers of a collapsed-core LAN design? (Choose two.)

A. core B. aggregation C. access D. distribution E. services Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which two describe functions of the data center aggregation layer? (Choose two.)

A. repeater B. high-speed packet switching C. access control D. services layer E. QoS marking Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation […]

Which two are advantages of a modular data center design? (Choose two.)

A. complexity B. scalability C. ease of management D. resilience Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Given a subnet address of 10.6.128.0/22, how many IP addresses are usable for this subnet?

A. 1024 B. 2048 C. 1022 D. 2046 E. 256 Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

How many bits are used for a subnet ID in an IPv6 address?

A. 48 B. 16 C. 64 D. 128 E. 10 Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

When connecting a switch port to a virtualization host requiring 802.1q VLAN tagging, which spanning-tree port type should be configured on the switch?

A. normal B. edge C. edge trunk D. PortFast E. trunk Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

What is the default bridge ID priority for Rapid PVST+?

A. 128 B. 32769 C. 32768 D. 4096 Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

What is the order of the OSI stack starting at Layer 1 and ending at Layer 7?

A. Application, Presentation, Session, Transport, Network, Data Link, Physical B. Application, Presentation, Transport, Data Link, Session, Physical, Network C. Physical, […]

At which layer in the OSI stack does the Hypertext Transfer Protocol operate?

A. Layer 1 B. Layer 2 C. Layer 3 D. Layer 4 E. Layer 5 F. Layer 6 G. Layer […]

Which two addresses represent multicast addresses? (Choose two.)

A. 224.1.47.5 B. 240.100.22.3 C. FF05::1 D. 2001::1 Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

How many bits are in an IPv4 address?

A. 32 B. 24 C. 8 D. 4 Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which three addresses are valid forms of an IPv6 Address: 2001:0DB8:0000:FE01:0000:0000:0000:0000? (Choose three.)

A. 2001:0DB8:0000:FE01:: B. 2001:DB8:0:FE01:: C. 2001:0DB8::FE01:: D. 2001:DB8:0:FE01:0:0:0:0 Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

If a Nexus switch receives a frame and no MAC table entry is found for the destination, what will take place?

A. The frame will be dropped. B. The frame will be flooded. C. The sender will be notified. D. The […]

Which two options describe what can happen when devices are in the same broadcast domain? (Choose two.)

A. They are on the same VLAN and the same switch. B. They are on different VLANs and the same […]

Which two features must be licensed on a Cisco Nexus 5548UP Switch? (Choose two.)

A. Virtual Port Channel B. Fibre Channel C. FabricPath D. iSCSI Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which two features must be licensed on a Cisco Nexus 7000 Switch? (Choose two.)

A. Layer 3 B. Virtual Device Contexts C. Virtual Port Channel D. Fibre Channel Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which situation results in a flashing blue status LED on a Cisco Nexus 7000 switch I/O module?

A. The switch has just been powered on, and the module is resetting. B. The module is resetting and both […]

The kickstart image is corrupted on a Cisco Nexus 7000 switch. Which procedure is used to download a new kickstart image?

A. Boot the system and press Ctrl-] while the memory test is in progress to interrupt the boot loader. B. […]

What is the command sequence to force a Cisco Nexus 6000 switch to boot using the golden BIOS image?

A. Press Ctrl-Shift-6 within 30 seconds of when power is supplied to the switch. B. Press Ctrl-] within 2 seconds […]

Ethernet 1/1 is assigned IP address 10.1.1.1 with subnet mask 255.255.255.0. Which configuration is used to configure EIGRP on a Cisco Nexus 7000 switch?

A. feature eigrp ! interface Ethernet1/1 ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0 no shutdown ! router eigrp 1 network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.255 B. […]

How many supervisor engines must a Cisco Nexus chassis contain to support the In-Service Software Update feature?

A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 1 Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

What is the maximum number of fabric modules that can be installed in a Cisco Nexus 7000 chassis?

A. 4 B. 5 C. 6 D. 7 Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

What is the minimum number of fabric modules that should be installed in the Cisco Nexus 7000 chassis for N 1 redundancy using M1-Series line card?

A. 3 B. 4 C. 5 D. 6 Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

What is the maximum distance that is supported between two devices that are connected via Cisco Fabric Extender Transceivers?

A. 50 m B. 75 m C. 100 m D. 150 m Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

How many IP addresses are usable for a subnet that has the address 10.6.128.0/21?

A. 1024 B. 2048 C. 1022 D. 2046 E. 256 Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

In an IPv6 address, how many bits are used for the interface identifier?

A. 48 B. 16 C. 64 D. 128 E. 10 Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

An administrator wants a host with IP address 192.168.40.3 to communicate to hosts on the Internet. How can this be achieved?

A. This type of communication cannot be achieved. B. Network Address Translation must be used. C. The perimeter firewall must […]

Which three IP addresses are examples of an RFC 1918 address? (Choose three.)

A. 172.16.3.1/24 B. 209.165.201.5/27 C. 209.165.200.225/27 D. 10.30.20.1/28 E. 192.168.200.50/24 Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

If a Nexus switch receives a frame and does not have an entry in its MAC table for the source, which action will take place?

A. The frame will be dropped. B. The frame will be flooded. C. The sender will be notified. D. The […]

What is the maximum distance that is supported by Cisco active Twinax cables?

A. 8 m B. 10 m C. 12 m D. 15 m Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

What is the maximum distance that is supported by Cisco passive Twinax cables?

A. 3 m B. 4 m C. 5 m D. 10 m Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which option includes the two devices that can be connected when a Cisco Fabric Extender Transceiver is used?

A. Server to Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extender B. Server to Cisco Nexus 5010 Switch C. Server to Cisco […]

What will cause a device to wait a random amount of time before trying to transmit again?

A. signal drop or fade B. signal acknowledgment C. packet drop D. signal collision E. keep alive signal F. Ethernet […]

Which two data center technologies are part of the IEEE 802.3 standard for Ethernet-based LANs? (Choose two.)

A. 40 Gb/s B. 10 Gb/s C. WLAN D. Smart Grid Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

In Cisco NX-OS, which three options are possible spanning tree port types? (Choose three.)

A. bridge B. network C. normal D. root E. edge F. fixed Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which two statements about configuring VLANs on the Cisco Nexus 7000 platform are true? (Choose two.)

A. Software updates are disruptive to VLANs. B. VLANs with the same number are unique to their VDC. C. VLAN […]

What are three important factors when configuring VTP on the Cisco Nexus switching platform? (Choose three.)

A. VLAN 1 must be disabled on the trunk port in order for VTP to work properly. B. The VDC […]

Which two MAC addresses are valid? (Choose two.)

A. 00:10:74:C9:CD:C0 B. 0010.CC71.4BF9.AE0E.AE0E C. 00:10:F9:F9:CC:70:8D:80 D. 0010.E686.3ED4 E. 0010.68F7 Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

What are three characteristics of the Ethernet access method CSMA/CD? (Choose three.)

A. It allows many stations access to the same wire. B. It provides segmentation of a LAN. C. It allows […]

Which device can provide FCoE connectivity?

A. Cisco 2901 Integrated Services Router B. Cisco Nexus 2224TP Fabric Extender C. Cisco Nexus 5548 Switch D. Cisco ASA […]

Which Cisco data center switch can support a 4-RU physical space requirement and also support FEX, Layer 2 and Layer 3, converged FCoE, and up to ninety-six 40-Gigabit Ethernet ports?

A. Cisco Nexus 5548 Switch B. Cisco Nexus 5010 Switch C. Cisco Nexus 1010 Switch D. Cisco Nexus 7004 Switch […]

Which two options are groups of network protocols that are categorized into the following OSI layers: application, data link, network, and transport? (Choose two.)

A. FTP, LLDP, GRE, BGP B. RDP, CDP, EIGRP, UDP C. SSH, LLDP, ICMP, TCP D. Telnet, ICMP, EIGRP, FTP […]

Which layer of the OSI model ensures that information sent from one system can be read by another system?

A. application layer B. presentation layer C. session layer D. transport layer E. network layer F. data link layer G: […]

Which two Cisco data center switches provide support for Virtual Extensible LAN and In- Service Software Upgrade and patching without any interruption in operation? (Choose two.)

A. Cisco Nexus 9396PX Switch B. Cisco Nexus 5548 Switch C. Cisco Nexus 9508 Switch D. Cisco Nexus 6004 Switch […]

Which network device is used to identify and protect against unauthorized traffic and control access to legitimate business-critical data?

A. Stateful firewall B. Stateless firewall C. Router D. Gateway E. Switch Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

A customer wants to connect to their SAN via Fibre Channel. Which two devices can be used to provide connectivity? (Choose two.)

A. Cisco MDS 9148 Multilayer Fabric Switch B. Cisco Nexus 7010 Switch C. Cisco Nexus 5548UP Switch D. Cisco Catalyst […]

You are designing a network that provides FCoE, FabricPath, OTV, and Layer 3 functionalities. Which device can perform these functionalities?

A. Cisco Nexus 5500 Series Switches B. Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches C. Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches D. Cisco […]

On which device would a VLAN be configured?

A. Router B. Repeater C. Hub D. Switch E. Gateway Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which action will a router take if it does not know the destination MAC address of a host?

A. Flood the packet out of every port. B. Drop the packet. C. Send an ARP request. D. Send a […]

Which device is a multiport bridge?

A. Router B. Switch C. Gateway D. Concentrator Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

What is the decimal value of the hexadecimal number 0x718?

A. 718 B. 1816 C. 2907 D. 3511 Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: Decimal 1816 Binary 11100011000 Hexadecimal […]

What is the dotted hexadecimal representation of the IP address 172.13.99.225?

A. AC.0D.63.E1 B. AB.63.99.D5 C. E2.1D.E1.66 D. BC.0C.C3.1F E. CC.0D.F3.21 Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

What is the subnet mask for the network 172.16.0.0/21?

A. 255.255.0.0 B. 255.255.255.240 C. 255.255.248.0 D. 255.255.255.248 E. 255.255.248.240 F. 255.255.255.0 Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which transport protocol requires a three-way handshake to establish a new connection?

A. ARP B. UDP C. IP D. TCP Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: “To establish a connection, TCP […]

Which statement describes the function of the OSI transport layer?

A. It segments data from the system of the sending host and reassembles the data into a data stream on […]

What is the addressing format of IPv6?

A. 48-bit dotted decimal B. 48-bit colon-delimited hexadecimal C. 64-bit dotted decimal D. 64-bit colon-delimited hexadecimal E. 128-bit dotted decimal […]

What is required to allow devices that are using RFC 1918 addresses to communicate over the Internet?

A. A private to public VLAN must be defined on the Internet border device. B. The Internet firewall must permit […]

How many IP address ranges are specified in RFC 1918?

A. 1 in Class A, 2 in Class B, and 4 in Class C B. 2 in Class A, 4 […]

When deploying 10BASE-2 Ethernet, what is the maximum cable length?

A. 100 meters B. 100 feet C. 150 meters D. 150 feet E. 185 meters F. 185 feet Answer: E […]

When deploying 10BASE-2 Ethernet, which type of connector is used?

A. AUI B. UTP C. STP D. BNC E. RJ-11 F. RJ-45 G. ST H. DC Answer: D Section: (none) […]

Which layer of the OSI model is associated with Token Ring Media Access Control?

A. datagram B. routing C. network D. data link E. transport F. transmission G. session Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation […]

Which network topology is most closely associated with FDDI?

A. bus B. token passing bus C. star D. extended star E. ring Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: […]

Which network topology is most closely associated with classical CSMA/CD?

A. bus B. token passing bus C. star D. extended star E. ring Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: […]

Which device forwards data based on the destination IP address?

A. repeater B. bridge C. switch D. router E. hub Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

What is the correct format of an access control list on a Cisco Nexus switch to only permit unencrypted Web traffic from the 172.16.1.0/25 network to destination host 10.10.1.110?

A. N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101 N5K-A(config-acl)# permit tcp host 172.16.1.0/25 any eq 80 B. N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101 N5K-A(config-acl)# permit […]

What is the correct format of an access control list on a Cisco Nexus switch to deny hosts on the 172.16.1.0/21 network from accessing HTTP proxy servers listening on port 8080?

A. N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101 N5K-A(config-acl)# deny tcp 172.16.1.0 0.0.7.255 any eq 8080 N5K-A(config-acl)# permit ip any any B. N5K-A(config)# […]

What is the correct format of an access control list on a Cisco Nexus switch to deny FTP traffic from any source to destination host 10.10.1.110?

A. N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101 N5K-A(config-acl)# deny tcp any host 10.10.1.110 eq ftp B. N5K-A(config)#access-list 101deny tcp any host 10.10.1.110 […]

What is the correct format of an access control list on a Cisco Nexus switch to deny unencrypted Web traffic from any source to destination host 10.10.1.110?

A. N5K-A(config)#ip access-list 101 N5K-A(config-acl)# deny tcp any host 10.10.1.110 eq 80 B. N5K-A(config)#access-list 101 deny tcp any host 10.10.1.110 […]

Which option would you use to exit the Cisco Nexus Operating System interface configuration mode and return to the exec prompt?

A. nexus(config-if)#Ctrl-C nexus# B. nexus(config-if)#Ctrl-Z nexus# C. nexus(config-if)#Ctrl-E nexus# D. nexus(config-if)#exit nexus# Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: “Ctrl-Z […]

What is the minimum required command to enter global configuration mode on a Cisco Nexus switch?

A. nexus# con B. nexus# configure C. nexus# configure global D. nexus# configure terminal Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: […]

Which two commands would you use to erase the Cisco Nexus Operation System configuration and return the switch to factory defaults? (Choose two.)

A. nexus# write erase boot B. nexus# erase configuration C. nexus# erase running-configuration D. nexus# erase startup-configuration E. nexus# reboot […]

Where does Cisco Nexus Operating System store the startup configuration file?

A. RAM B. flash C. bootflash D. volatile E. NVRAM Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: “A persistent copy […]

Where does Cisco Nexus Operating System store the running configuration file?

A. RAM B. flash C. bootflash D. volatile E. NVRAM Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: “The “running-config” file […]

What is the function of the Tab key on the Cisco Nexus Operating System command-line interface?

A. redisplays the current command line B. deletes all characters from the cursor to the end of the command line […]

On most keyboards, the Up arrow and Down arrow keys move through the command history. Which two key sequences can be used as alternatives? (Choose two.)

A. Alt-A B. Alt-F C. Alt-N D. Alt-E E. Alt-P Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: “Alt-P History search […]

What are two default user roles in Cisco Nexus Operating System? (Choose two.)

A. Admin B. Network Operator C. Operator D. Storage Operator E. Root F. System Manager Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation […]

What are three modular Layer 3 processes in Cisco Nexus Operating System? (Choose three.)

A. UDLD B. PIM C. HSRP D. STP E. OSPF F. Cisco Discovery Protocol Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: […]

What are three modular Layer 2 processes in Cisco Nexus Operating System? (Choose three.)

A. UDLD B. PIM C. HSRP D. STP E. Cisco Discovery Protocol F. OSPF Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: […]

What are four security features that are included in Cisco Nexus Operating System? (Choose four.)

A. Cisco TrustSec B. IEEE 802.1Qau C. CoPP D. port security E. PIM F. SSL VPN G. IPsec VPN H. […]

What is the acronym expansion of the UDLD feature of Cisco Nexus Operating System?

A. UniDirectional Link Detection B. Unified Data Link Distribution C. Unified Data Loss Detection D. Unified Directional Link Distribution E. […]

What are two core features of Cisco Nexus Operating System? (Choose two.)

A. SNMPv3 B. RMON C. System Manager D. PSS E. VRF F. TRILL Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: […]

Which version of Cisco Nexus Operating System became a common operating system for Cisco Nexus switches and Cisco MDS storage switches?

A. 2.7 B. 3.3 C. 3.9 D. 4.1 E. 5.01GD F. 6.2 Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: “While […]

Which command should you use to configure a Cisco Nexus switch port for Layer 2 operation?

A. nexus(config-if)#switchport B. nexus(config-if)#layer-2 C. nexus(config-if)#routed D. nexus(config)#interface vlan 10 nexus(config-if)#switchport Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: “If you […]

On a new Cisco Nexus switch, you receive an error message when you attempt to create an SVI. What is the first command you must use to create the SVI?

A. Interface vlan (vlan_id) B. Vlan (vlan_id) C. Feature svi D. Interface routed Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: […]

Which statement is correct regarding a routed port on a multilayer switch?

A. A routed port requires an SVI definition. B. Routed ports cannot be configured on a multilayer switch that uses […]

What is the Cisco Nexus Operating System command to define a port as a Layer 3 port?

A. Port routed B. No switchport C. l3 switchport D. Port switching off Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: […]

Which statement correctly describes an SVI?

A. An SVI is a Layer 2 interface and uses a dynamic MAC address. B. An SVI cannot have an […]

What are two advantages of employing an external router for inter-VLAN routing over an IEEE 802.1Q trunk link? (Choose two.)

A. Layer 3 functionality is not required on the switch. B. The router facilitates communication between VLANs. C. The single […]

What are two advantages of employing an external router for inter-VLAN routing over an IEEE 802.1Q trunk link? (Choose two.)

A. Layer 3 functionality is not required on the switch. B. The router facilitates communication between VLANs. C. The single […]

What does RIPv1 send to its neighbors?

A. Information about changed routes B. Information about new routes C. The entire routing table D. Information about deleted routes […]

What is the default periodic interval at which RIPv1 sends routing updates?

A. 15 seconds B. 30 seconds C. 45 seconds D. 60 seconds E. 90 seconds F. RIPv1 only sends routing […]

What is the maximum allowable hop count for RIPv1?

A. 4 B. 8 C. 12 D. 15 E. 16 Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: “Without using RMTI, […]

Which option is an example of a link-state routing protocol?

A. EIGRP B. RIP C. OSPF D. ARP Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Link-state_routing_protocol “A link-state routing protocol […]

Which option is an example of an advanced distance vector routing protocol?

A. EIGRP B. RIP C. OSPF D. ARP Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enhanced_Interior_Gateway_Routing_Protocol “The Enhanced Interior Gateway […]

Which option is an example of a distance vector routing protocol?

A. RIP B. OSPF C. ARP D. IS-IS Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distance-vector_routing_protocol “Examples of distance-vector routing […]

What is the binary value of the decimal number 1263?

A. 11011101101 B. 10011101111 C. 10011101011 D. 11010001111 E. 10111101111 Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: Decimal 1263 Binary […]

What is the binary value of the hexadecimal number 0x511?

A. 10100011001 B. 10101010101 C. 10110010001 D. 10100010001 E. 10100110011 Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: Decimal 1297 Binary […]

Which two options represent a subnet mask that allows for a maximum of 14 available host addresses on a subnet? (Choose two.)

A. 255.255.255.240 B. 255.255.255.192 C. 255.255.240.0 D. 255.255.192.0 E. /14 F. /21 G. /26 H. /28 Answer: AH Section: (none) […]

Which two options describe services that are provided by UDP? (Choose two.)

A. session multiplexing B. segmentation C. connection-oriented D. reliable packet delivery E. best-effort packet delivery Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation […]

Which two options describe services that are provided by TCP? (Choose two.)

A. session multiplexing B. EtherTypes identify destination services C. connection-oriented D. best-effort packet delivery E. binary translation Answer: AC Section: […]

What are three reasons to migrate from IPv4 to IPv6? (Choose three.)

A. IPv6 eliminates the requirement for NAT. B. IPv6 includes enough IP addresses to allocate more than four billion IP […]

Which two statements describe the purpose of RFC 1918? (Choose two.)

A. Establish a range of IP addresses that are dedicated to the growing use of multicast video. B. Establish a […]

Which three statements are true concerning RFC 1918 IP addresses? (Choose three.)

A. They are globally routable. B. They are not globally routable. C. They must not be filtered at Internet border […]

Which VTP mode disallows the creation of local VLANs?

A. transparent B. tunneling C. server D. client E. off F. native Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: “A […]

Which command displays the Trunking Native Mode VLAN on port Ethernet 1/18?

A. show running-config switchport e1/18 B. show running-config e1/18 switchport C. show interface e1/18 D. show interface e1/18 switchport E. […]

Which four statements indicate unique properties of VLAN 1 on Cisco Nexus switches? (Choose four.)

A. VLAN 1 is used to flood multicast traffic. B. VLAN 1 cannot be deleted. C. VLAN 1 is used […]

What are two attributes of a VLAN? (Choose two.)

A. A VLAN defines a collision domain. B. A VLAN defines a broadcast domain. C. Broadcasts are flooded to all […]

Which statement describes the purpose of the MAC address forwarding table of a switch?

A. The switch consults the forwarding table to determine the best route to a destination. B. The switch consults the […]

What action does a switch take if the destination MAC address is unknown?

A. Discard frame B. Send ICMP unreachable message to source C. Flood packet on all ports D. Compare destination IP […]

What are three reasons that switches supersede bridges? (Choose three.)

A. Smaller frame buffers decrease latency. B. Forward, filter, or flood frames. C. Multiple simultaneous communications between ports. D. Larger […]

What are two features of a bridge? (Choose two.)

A. Reliable transmission B. Operate at OSI Layer 2 C. Operate at OSI Layer 3 D. Create multiple broadcast domains […]

Which field in an Ethernet II frame performs the same function as the DSAP field in an 802.3 Ethernet frame?

A. Start of frame B. EtherType C. Frame check sequence D. Subnetwork Access Protocol E. Logical Link Control Answer: B […]

In an IEEE 802.3 Ethernet frame, what is the significance of the DSAP field?

A. The DSAP field specifies the TCP or UDP port that is associated with the transport protocol. B. The DSAP […]

Which two layers of the OSI model are combined in the Internet protocol suite network access layer? (Choose two.)

A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 E. 5 F. 6 G. 7 Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: […]

Which two layers of the OSI model are combined in the Internet protocol suite application layer? (Choose two.)

A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 5 E. 6 F. 7 Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internet_protocol_suite

Which three terms are used to describe data at Layers 1, 2, and 4 of the OSI model? (Choose three.)

A. PDUs B. Bits C. Sequences D. Segments E. Packets F. Frames Answer: BDF Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: Bits […]

Which layer of the OSI model is associated with the reliable transmission of datagrams?

A. Datagram B. Routing C. Network D. Data link E. Transport F. Transmission G. Session Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation […]

Which two layers of the OSI model relate to the transmission of bits over the wire and packet forwarding based on destination IP address? (Choose two.)

A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 E. 5 Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: Bits – 1 […]

At which layer of the OSI model does TCP operate?

A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 E. 5 Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OSI_model

Which device would you select to partition a network into VLANs?

A. repeater B. bridge C. switch D. router E. hub Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Which two network topologies are the most popular in switching? (Choose two.)

A. Bus B. Token passing bus C. Star D. Extended star E. Ring Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: […]

Which two networking devices forward data based on destination MAC address? (Choose two.)

A. Repeater B. Bridge C. Switch D. Router E. Hub Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: https://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps9441/ps9670/white_paper_c11- 465436.html

Which two networking devices operate at Layer 1 of the OSI model? (Choose two.)

A. Repeater B. Bridge C. Switch D. Router E. Hub Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: It defines the […]

Introducing Cisco Data Center Technologies Exam Topics

The Introducing Cisco Data Center Technologies (DCICT) exam (200-155) is a 90-minute, 55–65 question assessment. This exam is one of […]

Introducing Cisco Data Center Networking Exam Topics

The Introducing Cisco Data Center Networking (DCICN) exam (200-150) is a 90-minute, 55–65 question assessment. This exam is one of […]