web analytics

Mac OS X machines are having issues accessing the wireless network. While working with TAC, the administrator is asked to find the Mac laptop’s wireless adapter model and driver. Where should the administrator look to find this information?

A. About This Mac > System Report B. Control Panel > System C. System Preferences > Network > Wi-Fi Adapter […]

A customer has asked for its wireless equipment to be managed as securely as possible. Which three management protocols will provide encrypted access to the equipment? (Choose three.)

A. Secure Shell B. HTTPS C. SNMPv3 D. Telnet E. SNMPv2c F. HTTP Answer: A,B,C

A help desk engineer is attempting to perform a remote packet capture on the wireless network. Which access point mode is necessary to perform this function?

A. sniffer B. SE-Connect C. monitor D. rogue detector E. FlexConnect Answer: A

A wireless engineer is designing the wireless networking for a company with offices in two different locations. Which two regulatory bodies should they check to find the maximum EIRP allowed? (Choose two.)

A. IEEE B. FCC C. ITU-R D. ETSI E. Wi-Fi Alliance Answer: B,D

Following the deployment of a wireless network for data and voice services, an engineer is to validate the coverage. Which type of survey is required to ensure coverage?

A. passive B. active C. fingerprinting D. calibrating Answer: A

After installing a Cisco 5508 Wireless Controller using the default settings, how often will the RRM update occur?

A. 30 seconds B. 60 seconds C. 300 seconds D. 600 seconds E. 3600 seconds F. 7200 seconds Answer: D

After you configure the Cisco 5508 Wireless Controller v7.6, a customer requests an SSID that allows for client web authentication with email input. Which authentication method should be used?

A. pass-through B. authentication C. splash page web redirect D. conditional web redirect E. on MAC filter failure Answer: A

A help desk ticket states that a wireless access point has not joined its controller and is flashing rapidly. How can the help desk administer the access point with the default settings?

A. console B. SSH C. Telnet D. HTTP E. HTTPS Answer: A

When deploying a Cisco Cloud Wireless Infrastructure, what two destination ports must be open? (Choose two.)

A. TCP/5246 B. UDP/5246 C. TCP/5247 D. UDP/5247 E. TCP/7351 F. UDP/7351 G. TCP/7734 H. UDP/7734 Answer: F,G

A wireless engineer has an access point using the 5.725-GHz channel in the United States. In which band is the AP operating?

A. UNII-1 B. UNII-2 C. UNII-2 Extended D. UNII-3 Answer: C

Which VLAN will traffic coming from the newly created SSID use to traverse the wired network?

Refer to the exhibit. An engineer is configuring a SSID to utilize the management interface on the WLC. The management […]

A customer wants to deploy Cisco Cloud Wireless architecture with 802.11ac capabilities. Which two access points would meet the customers requirements? (Choose two.)

A. Cisco 3700 Access Points B. Cisco MR34 Access Points C. Cisco MR18 Access Points D. Cisco 3600 Access Points […]

An engineer has been asked to upgrade the FUS on the Wireless LAN controller. How can they monitor the status of the upgrade?

A. WLC GUI B. WLC CLI C. WLC Console D. WLC Management in Prime Infrastructure Answer: C

Which interface is used to connect the foreign and anchor controllers?

A. management B. service C. virtual D. dynamic Answer: A

A network engineer is connected via wireless to a Cisco AireOS WLC and wants to download the configuration but is unable to do so. Which change will correct the issue?

A. enable management via wireless B. connect via wired network C. enable Telnet D. enable WebAuth SecureWeb E. connect on […]

Refer to the exhibit. Which two wireless functions is the client experiencing? (Choose two.)

A. Inter-controller Roaming B. Intra-controller Roaming C. Layer 2 Roaming D. Layer 3 Roaming E. Inter-subnet roaming F. Re-authentication Answer: […]

Refer to the exhibit. A customer is using central web authentication with a Cisco 5508 Wireless Controller and Cisco Identity Services Engine. An error occurs when wireless clients are redirected to the hosted splash page. What is causing the client error?

A. Secure Web Mode is disabled on the WLC. B. OCSP is disabled on the WLC. C. Management Via Dynamic […]

A customer has requested a single point of policy enforcement for LAN and WLAN. Which deployment model should be used?

A. converged B. autonomous C. FlexConnect D. centralized Answer: A

A network engineer requires an antenna for a point-to-point bridge with at least 20 dBi of gain. Which antenna is appropriate for the task?

A. Yagi B. patch C. parabolic dish D. dipole E. internal omnidirectional Answer: C

An engineer is trying to determine from the controller CLI whether or not Telnet is enabled on the wireless controller. Which command can be entered to display this information?

A. show network summary B. show aaa auth C. show radius summary D. show ldap statistics Answer: A

An engineer needs to find out the maximum EIRP allowed for their office in Asia. What regulatory body should be contacted?

A. CRTC B. ETSI C. IEEE D. NTT Answer: D

A customer cannot access the GUI on the Cisco 5508 Wireless Controller from the management interface due to network failure. Which interface can the customer use to access the WLC GUI until the network issues are resolved?

A. virtual B. dynamic C. console port D. service port Answer: D

A customer wants to deploy a mesh network with 2 root access points and 10 mesh access points. The root access points should be configured as which mode on the WLC?

A. mesh B. FlexConnect C. bridge D. rouge detection E. sniffer Answer: C

Which two services require an RToWLAN design? (Choose two.)

A. WVoIP B. video conferencing C. multicast video D. Telnet E. SSH Answer: A,B

An engineer is trying to identify if radar has impacted the wireless network at a customer site. When using the controller GUI, which dashboard in the Monitor section presents this information?

A. 802.11a/n – Air Quality Reports B. Clean Air – Worst Air Quality Report C. 802.11b/g/n – Interfering Devices D. […]

An engineer wants to deploy a 2504 controller as the anchor controller for a guest WLAN that resides on a 5508 controller in a different mobility group. What configuration change must be applied to support this deployment strategy?

A. UDP 16666 and IP Protocol 97 must be enabled on the 2504 controller B. UDP 5246 and TCP Protocol […]

An engineer assists a user in configuring an Android device for authentication to an IEEE 802.1x EAP WLAN with PEAPv1. The Phase 2 authentication should be configured as which option?

A. LEAP B. MSCHAPv2 C. TLS D. TTLS Answer: B

A customer has asked for the proper port configuration to allow for LAG on a Cisco 2504 Wireless Controller to a Cisco IOS switch. Which EtherChannel mode should be used on the switch to allow for the WLC to connect?

A. on B. auto C. desirable D. passive E. active Answer: A

Which option is used to form the BSSID in a BSS?

A. AP radio MAC address B. AP wired MAC address C. AP serial number D. client radio MAC address E. […]

During the deployment of a wireless network for data and location services, an engineer is to fine-tune the location services. What is this type of survey called?

A. passive fingerprinting B. passive calibrating C. active fingerprinting D. active calibrating Answer: A

A customer has ordered a Cisco 5760 Wireless Controller. What speed and quantity of ports are needed for full-speed operation?

A. 6 x 1 Gb B. 6 x 10 Gb C. 2 x 10 Gb D. 2 x 1 Gb […]

Refer to the exhibit. WLC1 becomes unresponsive due to a power failure at a customer site. How does the access point that is shown in the WLC controller GUI behave now that WLC1 is disabled?

A. associates to controller 10.201.204.6 B. associates to controller 10.201.204.11 C. associates to controller 10.201.204.8 D. associates to controller 10.201.204.19 […]

What suite of algorithms results in slower connection rates when using 802.11N technology?

A. WPA2 B. CCMP C. TKIP D. AES Answer: C

A customer has a corporate SSID that is configured to authenticate against an ACS server to validate client credentials on the corporate SSID. The customer has a firewall logically positioned on the network between the WLC and the ACS server in the network architecture. Which port must the firewall allow to ensure that authentication can occur?

A. 43 B. 1812 C. 5146 D. 8143 Answer: B

An engineer is trying to convert the IP Address of the wireless controller to amend DHCP Option 43 configuration on the DHCP server. What mathematical format must the IP address of the Wireless controller be converted to in order to function correctly?

A. Hexadecimal B. Binary C. Decimal D. ASCII Answer: A

Refer to the exhibit. The site in this AirMagnet Survey heat map is ready for which level of service?

A. data B. voice C. location D. RFID Answer: A

Microsoft Active Directory integrated machines are not authenticating to the internal WLAN. The WLAN settings are WPA2-AES-802.1x and are authenticating to a Cisco Identity Services Engine server. You investigate and note that non-domain authenticated machines are properly authenticating to the WLAN using their Active Directory credentials. Why would this problem occur?

A. The WLAN is configured improperly in group policy. B. The ACS server is not joined to the domain, causing […]

Which two attributes must be configured to match in order for WLCs to operate in the same mobility group? (Choose two.)

A. mobility domain name B. virtual IP address C. service interface address D. hardware model E. software version Answer: A,B

An engineer needs an AP with at least two spatial streams, four receivers, and three transmitters. Which device meets these requirements?

A. 2×4:3 B. 2×3:4 C. 4×3:2 D. 3×4:2 Answer: D

During an upgrade, the wireless infrastructure has seen a few access points join and then drop off the network. After further investigation, it appears the access points may have an IOS code version that is causing issues. Where in the controller is this information found?

A. GUI > Wireless > Access Point > General B. CLI > show ap image all C. GUI > Monitor […]

An engineer is using a predictive survey tool to estimate placement of APs in a carpeted office space. Most interior walls should be assigned which attenuation value?

A. 2 dB B. 3 dB C. 4 dB D. 5 dB Answer: B

Refer to the exhibit. A help desk ticket has been entered for the wireless infrastructure. A wireless client is not able to connect at IEEE 802.11n rates. Which option allows for connectivity?

A. Set WMM mode to Optional or Required. B. Set Quality of Service (QoS) to Silver. C. Set Quality of […]

An access point is currently transmitting at 4 mW. The customer needs to increase its signal strength by 6 dB to create a larger wireless cell. What should the new transmit power be?

A. 8 mW B. 10 mW C. 12 mW D. 16 mW E. 24 mW Answer: D

A customer is using the access point GUI to upgrade the software on an autonomous access point to convert it to a lightweight access point. Which two transfer protocols are valid for conducting this transfer from the WLC? (Choose two.)

A. FTP B. RCP C. SFTP D. HTTP E. SCP F. TFTP Answer: D,F

Which RRM feature allows an access point to avoid non-IEEE 802.11 interference?

A. DCA B. TPC C. RF groups D. coverage hole detection Answer: A

An engineer would like to setup secure authentication for a wireless network that will utilize single sign-on. Which two authentication methods can be used to accomplish this? (Choose two.)

A. LDAP B. RADIUS C. Local authentication D. WEP E. PSK Answer: A,B

What is an interferer that an engineer may see in Cisco CleanAir?

A. microwave ovens B. rogue APs C. malicious clients D. co-channel interference Answer: A

Which operating mode is valid for controllers in a converged access architecture?

A. switch peer groups B. mobility controller C. auto-anchor D. foreign anchor Answer: B

Which IEEE 802.11n client feature can combine the signal from multiple antennas and radio chains to improve SNR?

A. channel aggregation B. spatial multiplexing C. MAC layer efficiency D. TxBF E. MRC F. MCS Answer: E

Refer to the exhibit. The wireless engineer has deployed the Cisco 5508 Wireless Controller. The controller is responding on the service port; however, it will not respond on the management interface. Which configuration revision will fix the management interface?

A. On the switch interface, configure switch(config-if)#switchport trunk allowed vlan add 10. B. On the WLC management interface, disable LAG […]

A network engineer at a retail store needs a wireless deployment that can be easily maintained and verified for PCI compliance. What solution will meet this need with the least work?

A. Cloud B. Autonomous C. FlexConnect D. Centralized Answer: A

Refer to the exhibit. A customer is determining whether a Windows 7 laptop is operating on the correct IEEE 802.11 standard. Which standard is being used by the laptop in the exhibit?

A. 802.11b B. 802.11g C. 802.11n D. 802.11p Answer: C

In the current RF environment, the noise floor is -95 dBm. A tablet needs an SNR of 25 dB to transmit at the required speed. What must the RSSI cell edge be to meet the required SNR?

A. -120 dBm B. -90 dBm C. -70 dBm D. -60 dBm E. -50 dBm Answer: C

An engineer is conducting an active survey for indoor coverage in a warehouse. The warehouse has long aisles with racks that extend to the ceiling. Which antenna type has a radiation pattern that is suited to provide coverage in each aisle?

A. Yagi B. patch C. omnidirectional D. dipole Answer: B

What is the approximate time difference for a client to perform an intracontroller roam compared to an intercontroller roam?

A. 1 ms B. 10 ms C. 20 ms D. 30 ms Answer: B

Which two principles must be considered when deploying a wireless network through a wooded area? (Choose two.)

A. absorption B. reflection C. diffraction D. scattering E. refraction Answer: A,D

Refer to the exhibit. In an effort to identify RF characteristics at a customer location, an RF engineer uses the Spectrum Analyzer tool that is shown. Which feature that is native to the Spectrum Analyzer is identified by the exhibit?

A. Real-Time FFT B. Duty Cycle C. Max Hold D. Time Domain Answer: A

When using a Split MAC architecture, how many CAPWAP data tunnels will be built to an AP with four SSIDs across two VLANs?

A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 Answer: A

A wireless engineer has been asked to plan a deployment covering the aisles of a warehouse with optimal coverage while bleeding RF across aisles. Which antenna type provides the necessary coverage?

A. patch B. omnidirectional C. Yagi D. parabolic dish Answer: A

A customer has completed the installation of an 802.11ac greenfield deployment at their corporate headquarters. They would like to leverage 802.11ac enhanced speeds on the trusted employee WLAN. In order to configure the employee WLAN, what Layer 2 security policies are valid?

A. WPA2 (TKIP) B. WPA(AES) C. OPEN D. WEP Answer: C

An engineer wants to set up guest wireless that requires users to log in via a splash page prior to accessing the network. Which authentication method should be configured?

A. LDAP B. RADIUS C. local authentication D. WebAuth E. PSK Answer: D

A network engineer notices that two mesh APs are having problems communicating. After reviewing the current radio configurations, it is noted that one AP is transmitting at 3 mW while the other is transmitting at 60 mW. How many decibels would the 3-mW AP need its power increased to match the 60-mW AP?

A. 8 B. 12 C. 13 D. 20 E. 57 Answer: C

During a wireless site survey, the signal strength drops significantly when outside of the room containing the access point. The building is made of wood and drywall. This is an example of which wireless anomaly?

A. absorption B. refraction C. fading D. multipath E. reflection Answer: A

An engineer wants to have users who connect to a WLAN be redirected to a terms-of-service page with the company logo and a login. What should be configured on the WLAN to enable this capability?

A. Layer 2 IEEE 802.1x B. Web Policy Slash Page Web Redirect C. Web Policy Authentication D. AAA Servers E. […]

Implementing Cisco Wireless Network Fundamentals Exam Topics

The Implementing Cisco Wireless Network Fundamentals (WIFUND) exam (200-355) is a 90-minute, 60–70 item assessment that is associated with the […]

Free Download CCIE University CISCO Study Guide(1000+ PDFs Worth 1999$)