web analytics

A network administrator creates a static route that points directly to a multi-access interface, instead of the next-hop IP address. The administrator notices that Cisco Express Forwarding ARP requests are being sent to all destinations. Which issue might this configuration create?

A. Low bandwidth usage B. High memory usage C. Cisco Express Forwarding routing loop D. High bandwidth usage E. IP […]

A network engineer wants to ensure an optimal end-to-end delay bandwidth product. The delay is less than 64 KB. Which TCP feature ensures steady state throughput?

A. Window scaling B. Network buffers C. Round-trip timers D. TCP acknowledgments Answer: A Section: part 3 Explanation Explanation/Reference: options […]

At which layer does Cisco Express Forwarding use adjacency tables to populate addressing information?

A. Layer4 B. Layer 2 C. Layer 1 D. Layer 3 Answer: B Section: part 3 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Adjacency table […]

A network engineer is configuring the router for NetFlow data exporting. What is required in order for NDE to begin exporting data?

A. Source B. Flow mask C. Destination D. Interface type E. Traffic type F. NetFlow version Answer: C Section: part […]

What is the optimal location from which to execute a debug command that produces an excessive amount of information?

A. Vty lines B. SNMP commands C. A console port D. An AUX port Answer: A Section: part 3 Explanation […]

Considering the IPv6 address independence requirements, which process do you avoid when you use NPTv6 for translation?

A. rewriting of higher layer information B. checksum verification C. ipv6 duplication and conservation D. IPSEC AH header modification Answer: […]

What is the administrative distance for EBGP?

A. 200 B. 30 C. 70 D. 20 Answer: D Section: part 3 Explanation Explanation/Reference:

In which form does PAP authentication send the username and password across the link?

A. Encrypted B. Password protected C. Clear text D. Hashed Answer: C Section: part 3 Explanation Explanation/Reference: PAP (Password Authentication […]

Which IP SLA operation can be used to measure round-trip delay for the full path and hop-by-hop round-trip delay on the network?

A. HTTP B. ICMP path echo C. TCP connect D. ICMP echo Answer: B Section: part 3 Explanation Explanation/Reference: The […]

A network engineer wants to display the statistics of an active tunnel on a DMVPN network. Which command should the administrator execute to accomplish this task?

A. Router#show crypto ipsec sa B. Router#show crypto isakmp peers C. Router#show crypto isakmp sa D. Router#show crypto ipsec transform-set […]

Which easy virtual networking configuration component significantly decreases network configuration?

A. Easy Trunk B. dot1e C. virtual network trunk D. VNET tags E. MBGP Answer: C Section: part 3 Explanation […]

A network engineer wants to notify a manager in the events that the IP SLA connection loss threshold reached. Which two feature are need to implements this functionality? (choose two)

A. MOS B. Threshold action C. Cisco IOS EEM D. SNMP traps E. logging local Answer: BD Section: part 3 […]

A network administrator notices that the BGP state drops and logs are generated for missing BGP hello keepalives. What is the potential problem?

A. Incorrect neighbor options B. Hello timer mismatch C. BGP path MTU enabled D. MTU mismatch Answer: D Section: part […]

Which three IP SLA performance metrics can you use to monitor enterprise-class networks? (Choose three.)

A. Packet loss B. Delay C. bandwidth D. Connectivity E. Reliability F. traps Answer: ABD Section: part 3 Explanation Explanation/Reference: […]

Which two attributes describe UDP within a TCP/IP network? (Choose two.)

A. Acknowledgments B. Unreliable delivery C. Connectionless communication D. Connection-oriented communication E. Increased headers Answer: BC Section: part 3 Explanation […]

A network engineer receives reports about poor voice quality issues at a remote site. The network engineer does a packet capture and sees out-of-order packets being delivered. Which option can cause the VOIP quality to suffer?

A. traffic over backup redundant links B. misconfigured voice vlan C. speed duplex link issues D. load balancing over redundant […]

What command can you enter to configure an enable password that uses an encrypted password from another configuration?

A. enable secret $abc%!e.Cd34$!ao0 B. enable secret 7 Sabc%!e.Cd34$!ao0 C. enable secret 0 Sabc%U*.Cd34$!ao0 D. enable secret 5 $abc%!e.Cd34$!ao0 E. […]

Which three NTP features can be deduced on the router? (choose three)

A. only accepts time requests from 192.168.1.1 B. only handle four requests at a time C. only is in stratum […]

In which two ways can split horizon issues be overcome in a Frame Relay network environment?

A. Configuring one physical serial interface with Frame Relay to various remote sites. B. Configure a loopback interface with Frame […]

What type of IPv6 packet will indicate traffic from single host and single node?

A. multicast B. unicast C. broadcast D. anycast Answer: B Section: part 3 Explanation Explanation/Reference: IPv6 has three types of […]

Which two statements about NTP operation are true? (Choose two.)

A. If multiple NTP servers are configured, the one with the lowest stratum is preferred B. By default, NTP communications […]

Other than a working EIGRP configuration, which option must be the same on all routers for EIGRP authentication key rolleover to work correctly?

A. SMTP B. SNMP C. Passwords D. Time Answer: D Explanation/Reference: Router3(config)#key chain ROLLOVER Router3(config-keychain)#key 1 Router3(config-keychain-key)#accept-lifetime 00:00:00 Jan 1 […]

When the tunnel interface is configured in default mode, which statement about routers and the tunnel destination address is true?

A. The router must have a route installed towards the tunnel destination B. the router must have wccp redirects enabled […]

What is the function of the snmp-server manager command?

A. To enable the device to send and receive SNMP requests and responses B. To enable the device to send […]

Router A and Router B are configured with IPv6 addressing and basic routing capabilities using oSPFv3.The networks that are advertised from Router A do not show up in Router B’s routing table. After debugging IPv6 packets, the message “not a router” is found in the output. Why is the routing information not being learned by Router B?

A. OSPFv3 timers were adjusted for fast convergence B. The networks were not advertised properly under the OSPFv3 process. C. […]

Which traffic characteristic is the reason that UDP traffic that carries voice and video is assigned to the queue only on a link that is at least 768 kbps?

A. typically is not fragmented B. typically is fragmented C. causes windowing D. causes excessive delays for video traffic Answer: […]

Which statement about the NPTv6 protocol is true?

A. It is used to translate IPv4 prefixes to IPv6 prefixes. B. It is used to translate an IPv6 address […]

An engineer executes the ip flow ingress command in interface configuration mode. What is the result of this action?

A. It enables the collection of IP flow samples arriving to the interface B. It enables the collection of IP […]

Which option is invalid when configuring Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding?

A. allow self ping to router B. allow default route C. allow based on ACL match D. source reachable via […]

Which Cisco VPN technology can use multipoint tunnel, resulting in a single GRE tunnel interface on the hub, to support multiple connections from multiple spoke devices?

A. DMVPN B. GETVPN C. Cisco Easy VPN D. FlexVPN Answer: A

Various employees in the same department report to the network engineer about slowness in the network connectivity to the Internet. They are also having latency issues communicating to the network drives of various departments. Upon monitoring, the engineer finds traffic flood in the network. Which option is the problem?

A. network outage B. network switching loop C. router configuration issue D. wrong proxy configured Answer: B

Which two statements indicate a valid association mode for NTP synchronization?(Choose two.)

A. The client polls NTP servers for time. B. The client broadcasts NTP requests. C. The client listens to NTP […]

What is the primary service that is provided when you implement Cisco Easy Virtual Network?

A. It requires and enhances the use of VRF-Lite B. It reduces the need for common services separation. C. It […]

Which technology can be employed to automatically detect a WAN primary link failure and failover to the secondary link?

A. HSRP B. VRRP C. IP SLA D. multicast Answer: C

Which two authentication protocols does PPP support? (Choose two.)

A. WAP B. PAP C. CHAP D. EAP E. RADIUS Answer: BC

The enterprise network WAN link has been receiving several denial of service attacks from both IPv4 and IPv6 sources. Which three elements can you use to identify an IPv6 packet via its header, in order to filter future attacks? (Choose three.)

A. Traffic Class B. Source address C. Flow Label D. Hop Limit E. Destination Address F. Fragment Offset Answer: ACD

To configure SNMPv3 implementation, a network engineer is using the AuthNoPriv security level. What effect does this action have on the SNMP messages?

A. They become unauthenticated and unencrypted B. They become authenticated and unencrypted. C. They become authenticated and encrypted D. They […]

A route map uses an ACL, if the required matching is based on which criteria?

A. addressing information B. route types C. AS paths D. metrics Answer: A

What is the purpose of the route-target command?

A. It extends the IP address to identify which VRF instance it belongs to. B. It enables multicast distribution for […]

Which protocol is used in a DMVPN network to map physical IP addresses to logical IP addresses?

A. BGP B. LLDP C. EIGRP D. NHRP Answer: D

Which parameter in an SNMPv3 configuration offers authentication and encryption?

A. auth B. noauth C. priv D. secret Answer: C

After configuring GRE between two routers running OSPF that are connected to each other via a WAN link, a network engineer notices that the two routers cannot establish the GRE tunnel to begin the exchange of routing updates. What is the reason for this?

A. Either a firewall between the two routers or an ACL on the router is blocking IP protocol number 47. […]

Which command allows hosts that are connected to FastEthernet0/2 to access the Internet?

A. ip nat inside source list 10 interface FastEthernet0/1 overload B. ip nat outside source static 209.165.200.225 10.10.10.0 overload C. […]

Which type of BGP AS number is 64591?

A. a private AS number B. a public AS number C. a private 4-byte AS number D. a public 4-byte […]

Which option prevents routing updates from being sent to the DHCP router, while still allowing routing update messages to flow to the Internet router and the distribution switches?

A. DHCP(config-router)# passive-interface default DHCP(config-router)# no passiveinterface Gi1/0 Internet(config-router)# passive-interface Gi0/1 Internet (config-router)#passive-interface Gi0/2 B. Core(config-router)# passive-interface Gi0/0 Core(config-router)# passive-interface […]

Which statement about dual stack is true?

A. Dual stack translates IPv6 addresses to IPv4 addresses B. Dual stack means that devices are able to run IPv4 […]

Which Cisco VPN technology uses AAA to implement group policies and authorization and is also used for the XAUTH authentication method?

A. DMVPN B. Cisco Easy VPN C. GETVPN D. GREVPN Answer: B

Which two routing protocols are supported by Easy Virtual Network? (Choose two.)

A. RIPv2 B. OSPFV2 C. BGP D. EIGRP E. IS-IS Answer: BD

A network engineer has set up VRF-Lite on two routers where all the interfaces are in the same VRF. At a later time, a new loopback is added to Router 1, but it cannot ping any of the existing interfaces. Which two configurations enable the local or remote router to ping the loopback from any existing interface? (Choose two.)

A. adding a static route for the VRF that points to the global route table B. adding the loopback to […]

A network engineer is considering enabling load balancing with EIGRP. Which consideration should be analyzed?

A. EIGRP allows a maximum of four paths across for load balancing traffic. B. By default, EIGRP uses a default […]

On which two types of interface is Frame Relay switching supported? (Choose two.)

A. serial interfaces B. Ethernet interfaces C. fiber interfaces D. ISDN interfaces E. auxiliary interfaces Answer: AD

If the total bandwidth is 64 kbps and the RTT is 3 seconds, what is the bandwidth delay product?

A. 8,000 bytes B. 16,000 bytes C. 24,000 bytes D. 32,000 bytes E. 62,000 bytes Answer: C

The OSPF database of a router shows LSA types 1, 2, 3, and 7 only. Which type of area is this router connected to?

A. stub area B. totally stubby area C. backbone area D. not-so-stubby area Answer: D

Which IPv6 address type is seen as the next-hop address in the output of the show ipv6 rip RIPng database command?

A. link-local B. global C. site-local D. anycast E. multicast Answer: A

An engineer is asked to monitor the availability of the next-hop IP address of 172.16.201.25 every 3 seconds using an ICMP echo packet via an ICMP echo probe. Which two commands accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

A. router(config-ip-sla)#icmp-echo 172.16.201.25 source-interface FastEthernet 0/0 B. router(config-ip-sla-echo)#timeout 3 C. router(config-ip-sla)#icmp-jitter 172.16.201.25 interval 100 D. router(config-ip-sla-echo)#frequency 3 E. router(config-ip-sla)#udp-echo 172.16.201.25 […]

What are the default timers for RIPng?

A. Update: 30 seconds Expire: 180 seconds Flush: 240 seconds B. Update: 20 seconds Expire: 120 seconds Flush: 160 seconds […]

Which three items can you track when you use two time stamps with IP SLAs? (Choose three.)

A. delay B. jitter C. packet loss D. load E. throughput F. path Answer: ABC

Which statement is a restriction for PPPoE configuration?

A. Multiple PPPoE clients can use the same dialer interface. B. Multiple PPPoE clients can use the same dialer pool. […]

A network administrator is troubleshooting a DMVPN setup between the hub and the spoke. Which action should the administrator take before troubleshooting the IPsec configuration?

A. Verify the GRE tunnels B. Verify ISAKMP C. Verify NHRP D. Verify crypto maps. Answer: A

A network engineer has configured a tracking object to monitor the reachability of IP SLA 1. In order to update the next hop for the interesting traffic, which feature must be used in conjunction with the newly created tracking object to manipulate the traffic flow as required?

A. SNMP B. PBR C. IP SLA D. SAA E. ACLs F. IGP Answer: B

A network engineer is investigating the cause of a service disruption on a network segment and executes the debug condition interface fastethernet f0/0 command. In which situation is the debugging output generated?

A. when packets on the interface are received and the interface is operational B. when packets on the interface are […]

How does an IOS router process a packet that should be switched by Cisco Express Forwarding without an FIB entry?

A. by forwarding the packet B. by dropping the packet C. by creating a new FIB entry for the packet […]

In which two ways can NetFlow data be viewed? (Choose two.)

A. CLI B. NetFlow C. built-in GUI D. syslog server interface E. web interface Answer: AB

Which technology was originally developed for routers to handle fragmentation in the path between end points?

A. PMTUD B. MSS C. windowing D. TCP E. global synchronization Answer: A

What is the least impactful method that the engineer can use to modify the existing IP NAT configuration?

A network engineer is trying to modify an existing active NAT configuration on an IOS router by using the following […]

Two aspects of an IP SLA operation can be tracked: state and reachability. Which statement about state tracking is true?

A. When tracking state, an OK return code means that the track’s state is up; any other return code means […]

A company has their headquarters located in a large city with a T3 frame relay link that connects 30 remote locations that each have T1 frame relay connections. Which technology must be configured to prevent remote sites from getting overwhelmed with traffic and prevent packet drops from the headquarters?

A. traffic shaping B. IPsec VPN C. GRE VPN D. MPLS Answer: A

Which outbound access list, applied to the WAN interface of a router, permits all traffic except for http traffic sourced from the workstation with IP address 10.10.10.1?

A. ip access-list extended 200 deny tcp host 10.10.10.1 eq 80 any permit ip any any B. ip access-list extended […]

Refer to the exhibit. The network setup is running the RIP routing protocol. Which two events will occur following link failure between R2 and R3? (Choose two.)

A. R2 will advertise network 192.168.2.0/27 with a hop count of 16 to R1. B. R2 will not send any […]

Which three benefits does the Cisco Easy Virtual Network provide to an enterprise network? (Choose three.)

A. simplified Layer 3 network virtualization B. improved shared services support C. enhanced management, troubleshooting, and usability D. reduced configuration […]

Which statement describes what this command accomplishes when inside and outside interfaces are correctly identified for NAT?

ip nat inside source static tcp 192.168.1.50 80 209.165.201.1 8080 extendable A. It allows host 192.168.1.50 to access external websites […]

In IPv6, SLAAC provides the ability to address a host based on a network prefix that is advertised from a local network router. How is the prefix advertised?

A. routing table B. router advertisements C. routing protocol D. routing type Answer: B

Which two commands would be used to troubleshoot high memory usage for a process?(Choose two.)

A. router#show memory allocating-process table B. router#show memory summary C. router#show memory dead D. router#show memory events E. router#show memory […]

A router receives a routing advertisement for the same prefix and subnet from four different routing protocols. Which advertisement is installed in the routing table?

A. RIP B. OSPF C. iBGP D. EIGRP Answer: D

Which two statements about AAA implementation in a Cisco router are true? (Choose two.)

A. RADIUS is more flexible than TACACS+ in router management B. RADIUS and TACACS+ allow accounting of commands. C. RADIUS […]

If IPv6 is configured with default settings on all interfaces on the router, which two dynamic IPv6 addressing mechanisms could you use on end hosts to provide end-to-end connectivity? (Choose two.)

The following configuration is applied to a router at a branch site: ipv6 dhcp pool dhcp-pool dns-server 2001:DB8:1:B::1 dns-server 2001:DB8:3:307C::42 […]

Which type of handshake does CHAP authentication use to establish a PPP link?

A. one-way B. two-way C. three-way D. four-way Answer: C Section: part 2 Explanation Explanation/Reference:

An engineer is configuring a GRE tunnel interface in the default mode. The engineer has assigned an IPv4 address on the tunnel and sourced the tunnel from an Ethernet interface. Which option also is required on the tunnel interface before it is operational?

A. tunnel destination address B. keepalives C. IPv6 address D. tunnel protection Answer: A Section: part 2 Explanation

Which PPP authentication method sends authentication information in cleartext?

A. MS CHAP B. CDPCP C. CHAP D. PAP Answer: D Section: part 2 Explanation

Which two methods of deployment can you use when implementing NAT64? (Choose two.)

A. stateless B. stateful C. manual D. automatic E. static F. functional G. dynamic Answer: AB Section: part 2 Explanation […]

Which type of traffic does DHCP snooping drop?

A. discover messages B. DHCP messages where the source MAC and client MAC do not match C. traffic from a […]

A network engineer has left a NetFlow capture enabled over the weekend to gather information regarding excessive bandwidth utilization. The following command is entered: switch#show flow exporter Flow_Exporter-1 What is the expected output?

A. configuration of the specified flow exporter B. current status of the specified flow exporter C. status and statistics of […]

A network engineer is configuring SNMP on network devices to utilize one-way SNMP notifications. However, the engineer is not concerned with authentication or encryption.Which command satisfies the requirements of this scenario?

A. router(config)#snmp-server host 172.16.201.28 traps version 2c CISCORO B. router(config)#snmp-server host 172.16.201.28 informs version 2c CISCORO C. router(config)#snmp-server host 172.16.201.28 […]

A network engineer executes the “ipv6 flowset” command. What is the result?

A. Flow-label marking in 1280-byte or larger packets is enabled. B. Flow-set marking in 1280-byte or larger packets is enabled […]

A company’s corporate policy has been updated to require that stateless, 1-to-1, and IPv6 to IPv6 translations at the Internet edge are performed. What is the best solution to ensure compliance with this new policy?

A. NAT64 B. NAT44 C. NATv6 D. NPTv4 E. NPTv6 Answer: E Section: part 2 Explanation Explanation/Reference: NPTv6 provides a […]

A network engineer is trying to implement broadcast-based NTP in a network and executes the ntp broadcast client command. Assuming that an NTP server is already set up, what is the result of the command?

A. It enables receiving NTP broadcasts on the interface where the command was executed. B. It enables receiving NTP broadcasts […]

What is the result of the command ip flow-export destination 10.10.10.1 5858?

A. It configures the router to export cache flow information to IP 10.10.10.1 on port UDP/5858. B. It configures the […]

Which two functions are completely independent when implementing NAT64 over NAT-PT? (Choose two.)

A. DNS B. NAT C. port redirection D. stateless translation E. session handling Answer: AB Section: part 2 Explanation Explanation/Reference: […]

After a recent DoS attack on a network, senior management asks you to implement better logging functionality on all IOS-based devices. Which two actions can you take to provide enhanced logging results? (Choose two.)

A. Use the msec option to enable service time stamps. B. Increase the logging history C. Set the logging severity […]

A network engineer initiates the ip sla responder tcp-connect command in order to gather statistics for performance gauging. Which type of statistics does the engineer see?

A. connectionless-oriented B. service-oriented C. connection-oriented D. application-oriented Answer: C Section: part 2 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Configuration Examples for IP SLAs […]

A network engineer is asked to configure a “site-to-site” IPsec VPN tunnel. One of the last things that the engineer does is to configure an access list (access-list 1 permit any) along with the command ip nat inside source list 1 int s0/0 overload. Which functions do the two commands serve in this scenario?

A. The command access-list 1 defines interesting traffic that is allowed through the tunnel B. The command ip nat inside […]

A network engineer is notified that several employees are experiencing network performance related issues, and bandwidth-intensive applications are identified as the root cause. In order to identify which specific type of traffic is causing this slowness, information such as the source/destination IP and Layer 4 port numbers is required. Which feature should the engineer use to gather the required information?

A. SNMP B. Cisco IOS EEM C. NetFlow D. Syslog E. WCCP Section: part 2 Explanation Explanation/Reference: NetFlow Flows Key […]

A network engineer executes the show ip flow export command. Which line in the output indicates that the send queue is full and export packets are not being sent?

A. output drops B. enqueuing for the RP C. fragmentation failures D. adjacency issues Answer: A Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_0s/feature/guide/oaggnf.html

A network engineer finds that a core router has crashed without warning. In this situation,which feature can the engineer use to create a crash collection?

A. secure copy protocol B. core dumps C. warm reloads D. SNMP E. NetFlow Answer: B Section: part 2 Explanation […]

When using SNMPv3 with NoAuthNoPriv, which string is matched for authentication?

A. username B. password C. community-string D. encryption-key Answer: A Section: part 2 Explanation Explanation/Reference: The following security models exist: […]

An organization decides to implement NetFlow on its network to monitor the fluctuation of traffic that is disrupting core services. After reviewing the output of NetFlow, the network engineer is unable to see OUT traffic on the interfaces. What can you determine based on this information?

A. Cisco Express Forwarding has not been configured globally. B. NetFlow output has been filtered by default. C. Flow Export […]

A network engineer is configuring a solution to allow failover of HSRP nodes during maintenance windows, as an alternative to powering down the active router and letting the network respond accordingly. Which action will allow for manual switching of HSRP nodes?

A. Track the up/down state of a loopback interface and shut down this interface during maintenance B. Adjust the HSRP […]

Which NetFlow component is applied to an interface and collects information about flows?

A. flow monitor B. flow exporter C. flow sampler D. flow collector Answer: A Section: part 1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: Flow […]

What is a function of NPTv6?

A. It interferes with encryption of the full IP payload. B. It maintains a per-node state. C. It is checksum-neutral. […]

IPv6 has just been deployed to all of the hosts within a network, but not to the servers.Which feature allows IPv6 devices to communicate with IPv4 servers?

A. NAT B. NATng C. NAT64 D. dual-stack NAT E. DNS64 Answer: C Section: part 1 Explanation Explanation/Reference: NAT64 is […]

Free Download CCIE University CISCO Study Guide(1000+ PDFs Worth 1999$)